STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 79,360 this week

Kingsley Amis (1922–1995)


Kingsley Amis was born on April 16, 1922 in London, England as Kingley Amis. He was a writer, known for Take a Girl Like You (1970), The Further Adventures of Lucky Jim (1967) and Lucky Jim (1957). He was married to Elizabeth Jane Howard and Hilary Ann Bardwell. He died on October 22, 1995 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in London, England, UK

The Star of "American Gods" Picks the Gods of Hollywood

Ricky Whittle picks between new and old Hollywood to choose his favorite director, Disney song, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 238 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 143 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kingsley Amis's work have you seen?

Known For

(1970)
Lucky Jim Writer
(1957)
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2003 Lucky Jim (TV Movie) (novel)
 2000 Take a Girl Like You (TV Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Part 1 (2000) ... (novel)
- Part 3 (2000) ... (novel)
- Part 2 (2000) ... (novel)
 1992 The Old Devils (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Clapped-Out Casanovas (1992) ... (novel)
- Rhiannon's Boys (1992) ... (novel)
- Love, Lust and Litre Bottles (1992) ... (novel)
 1991 Stanley and the Women (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... (novel)
 1990 The Green Man (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (novel)
 1989 Ending Up (TV Movie) (novel)
 1986 That Uncertain Feeling (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (novel)
 1982 The New Adventures of Lucky Jim (TV Series) (creator - 7 episodes)
- Will Success Spoil Jim Dixon? (1982) ... (creator)
- The Ties That Bind (1982) ... (creator)
- Eckersley Revisited (1982) ... (creator)
- The Apartment (1982) ... (creator)
- Scoop (1982) ... (creator)
 1975 Against the Crowd (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- We Are All Guilty (1975) ... (writer)
 1974 Egyptologové (TV Movie) (novel "The Egyptologists")
 1974 Haunted: The Ferryman (TV Movie) (novel)
 1971 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- The Importance of Being Hairy (1971) ... (script)
 1970 Take a Girl Like You (novel)
 1969 Stastný Jim (TV Movie) (novel "Lucky Jim")
  ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (original novel - 1 episode, 1967) (script - 1 episode, 1964)
- ITV Summer Playhouse #8: One Fat Englishman (1967) ... (original novel)
  The Further Adventures of Lucky Jim (TV Series) (creator - 7 episodes, 1967) (story consultant - 7 episodes, 1967)
- Quo Vadis, Jim? (1967) ... (creator) / (story consultant)
- I'm Worried About Jim (1967) ... (creator) / (story consultant)
- Home, James (1967) ... (creator) / (story consultant)
- Jim Freaks Out (1967) ... (creator) / (story consultant)
- Look, Why Don't We Go Back to My Place? (1967) ... (creator) / (story consultant)
 1962 Only Two Can Play (novel "That Uncertain Feeling")
 1957 Lucky Jim (novel)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1965] Novel (as "Col. William Tanner): "The Book of Bond, or Every Man His Own 007". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Markham

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is no wonder that people are so horrible when they start their life as children. See more »

Trivia:

British novelist and poet, who graduated with an MA from Oxford. He lectured in English at Swansea (1949-61). Amis was regarded as the quintessential 'angry young man' for his fashionable 1954 novel "Lucky Jim". He later dabbled in science fiction and was noted for his imaginative 1966 work "The Anti-Death League". See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed