No photo available. Represent Danny Amis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 332,967 this week

Danny Amis

Danny Amis was born in 1959 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Take Five With "GLOW" Star Sydelle Noel

"GLOW" standout Sydelle Noel answers five of the most essential film and TV questions.

See Sydelle's Top 5

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danny Amis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Go-Go Robics
Go-Go Robics Director
(2002)
The Wire
The Wire Soundtrack
Lewis & Clark & George
(1997)
Monster from Bikini Beach
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2013 Instructions Not Included (writer: "New Siberia")
 2011 Real World (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2011 Breakout Kings (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2010 The Ultimate Wave Tahiti (Documentary) (writer: "I Want Cake")
 2009 The Slammin' Salmon (writer: "Sombrero")
 2008 Los campeones de la lucha libre (writer: "The Mummies of Guanajuato")
 2008 Los Straitjackets in Concert (Video) (writer: "Outta Gear", "State Fair", "Calhoun Surf", "Time Bomb", "Rockula", "Tempest", "Close to Champaign", "Tailspin", "Pacifica")
 2008 Sherman's Way (writer: "Cantina Acoustic")
 2008 Cathouse: The Series (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
 2008 Monster from Bikini Beach (performer: "Incognito", "Azteca A Go Go", "Camino Grande") / (writer: "Incognito", "Azteca A Go Go", "Camino Grande")
 2008 Cathouse: The Musical (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Sombrero")
 2006 Wild Seven (writer: "G-Man")
 2006 This Film Is Not Yet Rated (Documentary) (writer: "Creepy Part 1")
 2005 Bad News Bears ("Close to Champaign")
 2005 The Sandlot 2 (Video) (writer: "Hornet's Nest")
 2004 Pornucopia: Going Down in the Valley (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
 2003-2004 The Wire (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
 2004 Duane Incarnate (writer: "Man From S.W.A.M.P.)
 2003 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
 2003 Big Brother (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2001-2002 Sex and the City (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
 2002 The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest (writer: "Arizona Sunset")
 2002 The Sweetest Thing (writer: "Country Squier")
 2000 EGG, the Arts Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
 2000 Psycho Beach Party (writer: "Tempest", "Tailspin")
 2000 The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave (Video) (writer: "Cavalcade")
 1998 Pensacola: Wings of Gold (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1997 Lewis & Clark & George (writer: "Della Street")
 1996-1997 Pacific Blue (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
 1995 Melrose Place (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1982 Smithereens (writer: "Guitar Beat")
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Daniel W. Amis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Audio Engineer and Stage manager for The Nashville Network (TNN) 1984-1994. Credited on over 2000 broadcasts. See more »

Contribute to This Page