No photo available. Represent Alex Ameri? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 383,764 this week

Alex Ameri (1937–1986)

Alex Ameri was born on February 13, 1937 in Iran as Eskandar Ameripoor. He is known for his work on Blast-Off Girls (1967), The Gore Gore Girls (1972) and She-Devils on Wheels (1968). He died on June 6, 1986 in Culver City, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in Iran

The Best Non-'Avengers' Trailers of the Week

Some of our favorite trailers of the week include the Mindy Kaling's latest project, and one of TV's best dynamic duos.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alex Ameri's work have you seen?

Known For

Blast-Off Girls Producer
(1967)
(1972)
She-Devils on Wheels Camera and Electrical Department
(1968)
How to Make a Doll Editorial Department
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
 1970 The Wizard of Gore (camera operator - as Alex Ameripoor)
 1970 Miss Nymphet's Zap-In (camera operator - as Alex Ameripoor)
 1969 Linda and Abilene (camera operator - as Eskandar Ameripoor)
 1969 The Ecstasies of Women (assistant camera - as Eskandar Ameripoor)
 1968 The Psychic (assistant camera - as Alex Ameripoor)
 1968 Just for the Hell of It (assistant camera - as Eskandar Ameripoor)
 1968 The Alley Tramp (assistant camera - as Gaston Palau)
 1968 She-Devils on Wheels (camera operator: second unit - as Eskandar Ameripoor)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ali Ameri | Alex Ameripoor | Eskandar Ameripoor | Eskander Ameripoor | Eskandor Ameripoor | Alex Amerpoor | Peter Guilfhoyle | Gaston Palau
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed