STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 229,744 this week

Blanquita Amaro (1923–2007)


Blanquita Amaro was born on June 30, 1923 in San Antonio de los Baños, Cuba. She was an actress, known for Summer Hotel (1944), Bella, la salvaje (1953) and Rincón criollo (1950). She died on March 15, 2007 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Miami, Florida, USA

How Cary Elwes Went From Fan to "Stranger Things" Star

Making his debut as the mayor of Hawkins, Cary Elwes marvels at the '80s references and his castmates on "Stranger Things."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 16 Mar 2017
 
a list of 113 people
created 30 Jun 2015
 
a list of 50 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Blanquita Amaro's work have you seen?

Known For

Summer Hotel Actress
(1944)
(1953)
(1950)
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1954 Mi viudo y yo
 1951 Una cubana en España
Blanquita
 1950 The Seductor
 1950 A La Habana me voy
Blanquita Arenas
 1950 Rincón criollo
Rosita
 1945 Bésame mucho
Marina Marin
 1944 Escándalo de estrellas
Elena Silveira
 1944 Summer Hotel
 1940 Prófugos
 1940 Estampas Habaneras
Caridad Valdes
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2007 Premios Martín Fierro 2007 (TV Special)
Herself - In Memoriam
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

(1990s) Doing musical shows in Miami theaters,

Nickname:

The Queen of Rhumba

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed