STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,702 this week

Sheila Allen (I) (1929–2013)


Sheila Allen was born on February 2, 1929 in New York City, New York, USA as Sheila Marie Mathews. She was an actress and producer, known for The Poseidon Adventure (1972), The Towering Inferno (1974) and Poseidon (2006). She was married to Irwin Allen. She died on November 15, 2013 in Malibu, California, USA. See full bio »

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Waltons
The Vigil (S5, Ep2)
Thu, Oct 21 8:00 PM PDT on HALLDR (9999)
The Waltons
The Vigil (S5, Ep2)
Fri, Oct 22 9:00 AM PDT on HALLDR (9999)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 02 Nov 2017
 
list image
a list of 2182 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 152 people
created 03 Feb 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 13 Nov 2019
 
a list of 78 people
created 22 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sheila Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Towering Inferno Paula Ramsay
(1974)
Poseidon Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1990 Stolen (TV Series)
Mrs. Justice Jenner
- Episode #1.5 (1990) ... Mrs. Justice Jenner
 1986 Outrage! (TV Movie)
Mrs. Delehanty
 1985/II Alice in Wonderland (TV Mini Series)
Mother
 1984 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Michael's Secretary
- Final Countdown (1984) ... Michael's Secretary
 1980 When Time Ran Out...
Mona
 1976-1978 The Waltons (TV Series)
Fanny Tatum
- The Return (1978) ... Fanny Tatum
- The Hawk (1977) ... Fanny Tatum
- The Career Girl (1977) ... Fanny Tatum
- The Best Christmas (1976) ... Fanny Tatum
- The Vigil (1976) ... Fanny Tatum
 1977 Viva Knievel!
Sister Charity
 1975 The Way of the World (TV Movie)
Mrs. Marwood
 1975 Adventures of the Queen (TV Movie)
Claudine Lennart (as Sheila Mathews)
 1974 The Towering Inferno
Paula Ramsay (as Sheila Mathews)
 1972 The Poseidon Adventure
Nurse (as Sheila Mathews)
 1971 City Beneath the Sea (TV Movie)
Blonde Woman (as Sheila Mathews)
 1969-1970 Land of the Giants (TV Series)
Miss Collier / Nurse Helg
- Wild Journey (1970) ... Miss Collier (as Sheila Mathews)
- Deadly Lodestone (1969) ... Nurse Helg (as Sheila Mathews)
 1969 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Maria Evans
 1965-1968 Lost in Space (TV Series)
Aunt Gamma / Brynhilda / Ruth Templeton
- Princess of Space (1968) ... Aunt Gamma (as Sheila Mathews)
- The Space Vikings (1967) ... Brynhilda (as Sheila Mathews)
- Return from Outer Space (1965) ... Ruth Templeton (as Sheila Mathews)
 1964 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series)
Mrs. Melton
- The Blizzard Makers (1964) ... Mrs. Melton (as Sheila Mathews)
 1962 Five Weeks in a Balloon
Courtier (uncredited)
 1962 The Prince and the Pauper
Princess Mary
 1962 State Fair
Hipplewaite's Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sheila Mathews Allen | Sheila Mathews

Spouse:

Irwin Allen  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared in several of her husband (Irwin Allen)'s television series and films.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed