STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,006 this week

Peter Allen (I) (1944–1992)


Peter Allen was born on February 10, 1944 in Tenterfield, New South Wales, Australia. He is known for Arthur (1981), Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999) and Muriel's Wedding (1994). He was married to Liza Minnelli. He died on June 18, 1992 in San Diego, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 14 Sep 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 18 Jun 2017
 
a list of 3156 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 460 images
created 17 Jul 2019
 
a list of 1013 people
created 28 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Arthur Soundtrack
(1981)
Drop Dead Gorgeous Soundtrack
(1999)
Muriel's Wedding Soundtrack
(1994)
All That Jazz Soundtrack
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 2015 The Piano Shack (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
 2000 My Romance: An Evening with Jim Brickman (TV Special documentary) (composer: song "I Honestly Love You")
 1981 The Australians (TV Series documentary) (composer: theme music)
 1973 Here We Go Again (TV Series) (composer - 12 episodes)
- Class of '77 (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
- It's Magic? (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
- Bedfellows Make Strange Politics (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
- There's a Boy in My Rumaki (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Times They Are A-Changing (1973) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (99 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Soon. Musical. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Allen Brothers | Peter & Chris Allen | the Allen Brothers

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Liza Minnelli  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He wrote the song, "Quiet Please, There's A Lady On Stage" as a tribute to his late mother-in-law, Judy Garland. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed