STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 124,337 this week

Mel Allen (I) (1913–1996)


Mel Allen was born on February 14, 1913 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988), Born on the Fourth of July (1989) and Needful Things (1993). He died on June 16, 1996 in Greenwich, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 9973 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 5053 images
created 15 Jul 2019
 
a list of 207 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mel Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Needful Things Baseball Announcer
(1993)
The Babe Ruth Story Mel Allen - New York Yankees Radio Announcer
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1993 Needful Things
Baseball Announcer
 1992 Baseball 1992: A Video Chronicle (Video)
Narrator
 1991 Baseball's Funniest Bloopers (Video)
Narrator
 1991 Baseball 1991: A Video Yearbook (Video)
Narrator
 1990 This Week in Baseball 1990 (Video)
Narrator
 1988 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
The Baseball Announcer
 1987 10 Greatest Moments in Yankee History (Video short)
Host
 1977 Most Wanted (TV Series)
Detective Able
- The Dutchman (1977) ... Detective Able
 1975 Ellery Queen (TV Series)
Baseball Announcer
- The Adventure of the 12th Floor Express (1975) ... Baseball Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Snow Capers (Short)
Narrator
 1948 The Babe Ruth Story
Mel Allen - New York Yankees Radio Announcer
 1947 Aqua Capers (Short)
Narrator
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Melvin Allen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

How about that!

Trivia:

Elected to the broadcasters' wing of the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1978. Was the voice of Fox Movietone Newsreels for many years. See more »

Nickname:

The Voice of the Yankees

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed