No photo available. Represent Lloyd Allen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72,195 this week

Lloyd Allen (I) (1918–1998)

Lloyd Allen was born on April 20, 1918 in Alabama, USA. He was a production manager and assistant director, known for Over 18... and Ready! (1969), The Geisha Boy (1958) and The Joker Is Wild (1957). He died on January 21, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lloyd Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Over 18... and Ready!
(1969)
The Geisha Boy
The Geisha Boy Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1958)
The Joker Is Wild
The Joker Is Wild Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1957)
The Fugitive
The Fugitive Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1963-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (10 credits)
 1973 Barnaby Jones (TV Series) (unit production manager - 7 episodes)
- Twenty Million Alibis (1973) ... (unit production manager)
- A Little Glory, a Little Death (1973) ... (unit production manager)
- To Denise, with Love and Murder (1973) ... (unit production manager)
- See Some Evil... Do Some Evil (1973) ... (unit production manager)
- Sing a Song of Murder (1973) ... (unit production manager)
 1970 Nanny and the Professor (TV Series) (unit production manager - 3 episodes)
- From Butch, with Love (1970) ... (unit production manager)
- Star Bright (1970) ... (unit production manager)
- The Human Element (1970) ... (unit production manager)
 1969-1970 Lancer (TV Series) (unit production manager - 13 episodes)
- Lifeline (1970) ... (unit production manager)
- The Rivals (1970) ... (unit production manager)
- Goodbye, Lizzie (1970) ... (unit production manager)
- Dream of Falcons (1970) ... (unit production manager)
- The Buscaderos (1970) ... (unit production manager)
 1966-1969 Peyton Place (TV Series) (unit production manager - 269 episodes)
- Episode #5.54 (1969) ... (unit production manager)
- Episode #5.53 (1969) ... (unit production manager)
- Episode #5.52 (1969) ... (unit production manager)
- Episode #5.51 (1969) ... (unit production manager)
- Episode #5.50 (1969) ... (unit production manager)
 1962-1963 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series) (production manager - 14 episodes)
- Thunder in a Forgotten Town (1963) ... (production manager)
- Days of Glory (1962) ... (production manager)
- Savage Sunday (1962) ... (production manager)
- No Strings Attached (1962) ... (production manager)
- The Clocks (1962) ... (production manager)
 1962-1963 Saints and Sinners (TV Series) (production manager - 8 episodes)
- New Lead Berlin (1963) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- The Year Joan Crawford Won the Oscar (1963) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- Slug It, Miss Joyous (1963) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- A Night of Horns and Bells (1962) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- A Shame for the Diamond Wedding (1962) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
 1962 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series) (production manager - 4 episodes)
- My Worthy Colleague (1962) ... (production manager)
- The Co-Operatives (1962) ... (production manager)
- Reunion (1962) ... (production manager)
- The Boy Who Said No (1962) ... (production manager)
 1961-1962 The Gertrude Berg Show (TV Series) (production manager - 14 episodes)
- The Bird (1962) ... (production manager)
- Dad's Day (1962) ... (production manager)
- Gentleman Caller (1962) ... (production manager)
- Curfew Shall Not Ring Tonight (1962) ... (production manager)
- One of Our Books Is Missing (1962) ... (production manager)
 1960-1961 Stagecoach West (TV Series) (production manager - 33 episodes)
- The Marker (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- The Renegades (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- The Swindler (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- The Guardian Angels (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- The Orphans (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
 1960-1961 Wanted: Dead or Alive (TV Series) (production manager - 26 episodes)
- Barney's Bounty (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- Dead Reckoning (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- The Long Search (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- Monday Morning (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
- Detour (1961) ... (production manager - as Lloyd D. Allen)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (34 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lloid Allen | Lloyd D. Allen | L
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page