No photo available. Represent Ethan Allen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,064,628 this week

Ethan Allen (II) (1882–1940)

Ethan Allen was born on May 27, 1882 in Carrollton, Missouri, USA. He was an actor, known for The Border Legion (1930), The Lightning Flyer (1931) and Taming of the West (1939). He died on August 25, 1940 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Allen's work have you seen?

Known For

The Border Legion
The Border Legion George Randall
(1930)
The Lightning Flyer
The Lightning Flyer Sam Rogers
(1931)
Taming of the West
Taming of the West Judge Bailey
(1939)
Water Rustlers
Water Rustlers Tim Martin
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1939 The Stranger from Texas
Old Posse Rider (uncredited)
 1939 Flaming Lead
Sheriff Rand (uncredited)
 1939 Taming of the West
Judge Bailey
 1939 Riders of Black River
Joel Matthews
 1939 Trigger Pals
Sheriff
 1939 Water Rustlers
Tim Martin
 1938 The Singing Cowgirl
Sheriff Teasley (uncredited)
 1938 Topa Topa
Ned Holly (uncredited)
 1931 Morals for Women (uncredited)
 1931 Too Many Cooks
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1931 Alias the Bad Man
Sheriff
 1931 The Ridin' Fool
Elder Cowhand (uncredited)
 1931 The Two Gun Man
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1931 The Lightning Flyer
Sam Rogers
 1931 The Avenger
Jailer (uncredited)
 1931 West of Cheyenne
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1931 The Flood
Oil Skins
 1930 The Border Legion
George Randall
 1922 The Ballad of Fisher's Boarding House (Short)
Salem Hardieker
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ethan H. Allen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Screen and stage actor.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed