STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,700 this week

Elizabeth Allen (I) (1929–2006)


Elizabeth Allen was born on January 25, 1929 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA as Elizabeth Ellen Gillease. She was an actress, known for Donovan's Reef (1963), The Carey Treatment (1972) and The Fugitive (1963). She was married to Baron Karl von Vietinghoff-Scheel. She died on September 19, 2006 in Fishkill, New York, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 480 people
created 05 Jan 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 Dec 2012
 
a list of 63 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
a list of 466 people
created 24 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Donovan's Reef
Donovan's Reef Ameilia Dedham
(1963)
The Carey Treatment
The Carey Treatment Evelyn Randall
(1972)
The Fugitive
The Fugitive Louanne Crowell / Ruth Harmon / Sharon Brame
(1963-1966)
Cheyenne Autumn
Cheyenne Autumn Guinevere Plantagenet
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 1995 Book of Dreams: Dream 7 - Ruben's Dream (Short)
Underwear Saleswoman
 1983 The Shaft of Love (TV Movie)
Mary Burns
 1980-1981 Texas (TV Series)
Victoria Bellman
 1979 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (TV Series)
Roxanne Trent
 1979 No Other Love (TV Movie)
Jean Michaels
 1977 NBC Special Treat (TV Series)
Sgt. Juder
 1974-1977 Insight (TV Series)
Ginny
 1976-1977 CPO Sharkey (TV Series)
Capt. Quinlan
 1976 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Lottie
 1975 Cannon (TV Series)
Arlene Thompson Richards
 1974 Kojak (TV Series)
Louise Linden
 1974 The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (TV Series)
Amy Whitman
 1973 Faraday and Company (TV Series)
Ms.
 1972-1973 The Paul Lynde Show (TV Series)
Martha Simms
 1972 The Carey Treatment
Evelyn Randall
 1971 Star Spangled Girl
Landlady
 1971 Mannix (TV Series)
Westy Westcott
 1971 The Young Lawyers (TV Series)
Doris Pierce
 1969-1970 Bracken's World (TV Series)
Laura Deane
 1970 Paris 7000 (TV Series)
 1969 The High Chaparral (TV Series)
Sister Ellie Strong
 1963-1966 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Sharon Brame / Louanne Crowell / Ruth Harmon
 1966 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Gloria Jennerson
 1966 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Katherine West
 1966 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Carla Drosten
 1964 The Reporter (TV Series)
Belle Sommers
 1964 Cheyenne Autumn
Guinevere Plantagenet
 1964 Slattery's People (TV Series)
Pat Russell
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Victoria Bellman (1980)
 1963-1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Elizabeth Dunwoody / Sophia, Burke's Girlfriend
 1963 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series)
Nurse
 1963 Donovan's Reef
Ameilia Dedham
 1960-1963 Naked City (TV Series)
Ola Martini / Laura Lanning / Emily Kanopolis
 1963 Stoney Burke (TV Series)
Kelly
 1963 Combat! (TV Series)
Eleanora Hunt
 1963 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Dr. Alison Blake
 1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Molly O'Rourke
 1962 Diamond Head
Laura Beckett
 1961 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Madeline / Marilyn Marsh
 1961 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Nurse
 1961 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Paula Stacy
 1961 Thriller (TV Series)
Dorothy Lyndon / Liz Talmadge
 1961 Route 66 (TV Series)
Alice
 1960 Checkmate (TV Series)
Cora Scott Leslie
 1960 The Witness (TV Series)
Betty Compton
 1960 From the Terrace
Sage Rimmington
 1960 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Saleswoman
 1960 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Ilona
 1957 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Away We Go Girl
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Dr. Gwen Harding (1983)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Gay Life" on Broadway. NOTE: She was nominated for a Tony award for Best Supporting or Featured Actress (Musical). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles & Elizabeth | Elizabeth Gillease

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She started out as a fashion model with the Ford Modeling Agency. She was a member of the Helen Hayes Repertory Company for several years. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial