No photo available. Represent Betty Allen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 238,110 this week

Betty Allen (II) (1927–2009)

Betty Allen was born on March 17, 1927 in Campbell, Ohio, USA as Elizabeth Louise Allen. She was an actress, known for Henry King and His Orchestra (1937), I Love Lucy (1951) and Startime (1959). She was married to Ritten Edward Lee II. She died on June 22, 2009 in Valhalla, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Valhalla, New York, USA

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 98 people
created 19 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Henry King and His Orchestra
Henry King and His Orchestra Orchestra Vocalist
(1937)
I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Townsperson
(1956)
Startime
Startime Herself
(1959)
Great Performances
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1962 A Symposium on Popular Songs (Short)
The Andrews Sisters singing The Boogie Woogie Bakery Man (voice, uncredited)
 1956 I Love Lucy (TV Series)
Townsperson
- Lucy Goes to Scotland (1956) ... Townsperson
 1954 Brigadoon
Background Singer (uncredited)
 1954 Lucky Me
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
 1953 The Redhead from Wyoming
French Heels (uncredited)
 1952 Scarlet Angel
Girl with Trixie and Daisy (uncredited)
 1952 Singin' in the Rain
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1947 Blaze of Noon
Nurse (uncredited)
 1941 Ziegfeld Girl
Singer: Solo Lines in 'Ziegfeld Girls' Number (uncredited)
 1937 Henry King and His Orchestra (Short)
Orchestra Vocalist
 1935 The Last Days of Pompeii
Woman (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1941 Ziegfeld Girl (performer: "Ziegfeld Girls" (1941) - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2000 Great Performances (TV Series)
Herself
 1959 Startime (TV Series)
Herself
- Christmas Startime (1959) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She made her operatic debut at the Teatro Colon in Buenos Aires, portraying Jocasta in "Oedipus Rex" by Igor Stravinsky. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children: son Anthony, daughter Juliana. See more »

Nickname:

Betty Lou

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial