No photo available. Represent Al Alleborn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,115,930 this week

Al Alleborn (1892–1968)

Al Alleborn was born on February 12, 1892 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as Carl Alleborn. He was an assistant director and production manager, known for Young at Heart (1954), I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. (1951) and Band of Angels (1957). He died on June 14, 1968 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Alleborn's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Young at Heart
Young at Heart Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1954)
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I.
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1951)
Band of Angels
Band of Angels Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1957)
Toward the Unknown
Toward the Unknown Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (24 credits)
 1963-1964 Temple Houston (TV Series) (second assistant director - 26 episodes)
- Miss Katherine (1964) ... (second assistant director)
- The Town That Trespassed (1964) ... (second assistant director)
- Do Unto Others, Then Gallop (1964) ... (second assistant director)
- The Gun That Swept the West (1964) ... (second assistant director)
- Last Full Moon (1964) ... (second assistant director)
 1962 House of Women (assistant director)
 1959 The Hanging Tree (assistant director - uncredited)
 1958 Violent Road (assistant director - uncredited)
 1958 Sugarfoot (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Guns for Big Bear (1958) ... (assistant director)
 1957 Band of Angels (assistant director)
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind (assistant director - uncredited)
 1956 Toward the Unknown (assistant director: second unit)
 1955 Sincerely Yours (assistant director)
 1954 Young at Heart (assistant director)
 1954 Them! (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1953 Three Lives (Short) (assistant director)
 1953 The Eddie Cantor Story (assistant director)
 1953 Thunder Over the Plains (assistant director)
 1951 I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. (assistant director)
 1949 Beyond the Forest (assistant director - uncredited)
 1933 Elmer, the Great (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 The Cabin in the Cotton (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 Doctor X (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 The Expert (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 Union Depot (assistant director - uncredited)
 1931 Father's Son (assistant director)
 1930 Show Girl in Hollywood (assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Production manager (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Al Alborn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studio executive and assistant director who entered films as a stuntman.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed