STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,199 this week

Stephanie Allain


Stephanie Allain was born on October 30, 1959 in the USA. She is a producer and actress, known for Hustle & Flow (2005), Black Snake Moan (2006) and Something New (2006). She has been married to Stephen Bray since December 31, 2005. They have three children. She was previously married to Mitch Marcus. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

"Westworld" Star Shares His Favorite Military Movies

Jeffrey Wright shares his favorite military movies after working with veterans in his new documentary "We Are Not Done Yet."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephanie Allain's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hustle & Flow Producer
(2005)
Black Snake Moan Producer
(2006)
Something New Producer
(2006)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2019 Juanita (producer) (post-production)
 2018 Really Love (executive producer) (post-production)
 2016 Crushed (TV Movie) (executive producer) (completed)
 2018/IV The Weekend (producer)
 2017 Leimert Park (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2017 Dear White People (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Chapter VII (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter IX (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter X (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter VIII (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter V (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Burning Sands (producer)
 2015 French Dirty (executive producer)
 2014 Beyond the Lights (producer)
 2014 Dear White People (executive producer)
 2013 Una Y Otra Y Otra Vez (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 Peeples (producer)
 2010 Granny on Family, Bobby on Art (Short) (producer)
 2009 Hurricane Season (producer)
 2006 Black Snake Moan (producer)
 2006/I Something New (producer)
 2005 Hustle & Flow (producer)
 2003 Good Boy! (executive producer)
 2003 Biker Boyz (producer)
 2002 40 (Short) (producer)
 2000 Rat (executive producer)
 1999 The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (executive producer)
 1999 Muppets from Space (executive producer)
 1997 Buddy (executive producer)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephanie Allain Bray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wade Allain-Marcus is her son. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed