No photo available. Represent Hadji Ali? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 688,372 this week

Hadji Ali (I) (1892–1937)

Hadji Ali was born in 1892 in Egypt. He was an actor, known for Politiquerías (1931) and Strange As It Seems #1 (1934). He died on November 5, 1937 in Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England. See full bio »

Born:

in Egypt

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hadji Ali's work have you seen?

Known For

Politiquerías
Politiquerías Regurgitator
1931

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1932 Scarlet Dawn
Turkish Landlord (uncredited)
 1931 Politiquerías
Regurgitator
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1934 Strange As It Seems #1 (Short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2013 David Blaine: Real or Magic (TV Movie)
Himself
 1997 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Vaudeville (1997) ... Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hadji Ali was a sideshow curiosity world reknown for his ability to swallow various household items, wash them down with water, and then as audience members called out specific items, he would regurgitate them as requested. He's featured in the book by Joe Laurie Jr. "Vaudeville: From the Honky Tonks to the Palace."

Nickname:

The Human Fire Extinguisher See more »

Contribute to This Page