STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,979 this week

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan (I)


Rahat Fateh Ali Khan was born in 1974 in Lyallpur, Punjab, Pakistan. He is known for his work on Sultan (2016), Om Shanti Om (2007) and Fearless (2010). See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 21 Oct 2013
 
a list of 13 people
created 25 Dec 2012
 
a list of 5 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 14 people
created 20 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rahat Fateh Ali Khan's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sultan Soundtrack
(2016)
Om Shanti Om Music Department
(2007)
Fearless Music Department
(2010)
Ishqiya Music Department
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (88 credits)
  Zindagi on the Rocks (playback singer) (post-production)
 2018 Baazaar (playback singer)
 2018 Namaste England (playback singer)
 2018 Batti Gul Meter Chalu (playback singer)
 2018 Raid (playback singer)
 2017 Arth - The Destination (playback singer)
 2017 Firangi (playback singer)
 2017 Laal Ishq (TV Series) (playback singer - 2017)
 2017 Bhoomi (playback singer)
 2017 Kings (playback singer)
 2017 Maatr (playback singer)
 2017 Begum Jaan (playback singer)
 2017 Raasta (playback singer: songs by)
 2016 25 Kille (playback singer)
 2016 Rocky Handsome (playback singer)
 2016 Ishq Forever (playback singer)
 2015/V Hero (playback singer)
 2015 Barkhaa (playback singer)
 2014 Kaash Tum Hote (singer)
 2014 Tamanna (playback singer)
 2014 Khwaabb (playback singer)
 2014 Jatt James Bond (playback singer)
 2014 Veeran Naal Sardari (playback singer)
 2014 Dedh Ishqiya (singer)
 2014 Bade Changay Ne Mere Yaar Kaminey (playback singer)
 2013 Armaan (playback singer)
 2013 Maazii (playback singer)
 2013 The Torn Poster Let Out a Hero (playback singer)
 2013 Zinda Bhaag (playback singer)
 2013 Ishq Khuda (playback singer)
 2013 Ishkq in Paris (playback singer)
 2013 Commando (playback singer)
 2012 Dabangg 2 (playback singer)
 2012 Son of Sardaar (playback singer)
 2012 Teri Meri Kahaani (playback singer)
 2012 Gangs of Wasseypur (playback singer)
 2012 Dangerous Ishhq (playback singer)
 2012 Heaven 2 (playback singer)
 2012 Fast (playback singer)
 2012 Jodi Breakers (playback singer)
 2011 I Am Singh (playback singer)
 2011 Aazaan (playback singer)
 2011 Mausam (playback singer)
 2011 Mere Brother Ki Dulhan (playback singer)
 2011 Bodyguard (playback singer)
 2011 Khap (playback singer - as Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan)
 2011 Ready (playback singer - as R.F.A. Khan)
 2011 Satrangee Parachute (playback singer)
 2011 Yamla Pagla Deewana (playback singer)
 2010 Anger (playback singer)
 2010 Knock Out (playback singer)
 2010 Anjaana Anjaani (playback singer)
 2010 Fearless (playback singer)
 2010 We Are Family (playback singer)
 2010 Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai (playback singer)
 2010 Milenge Milenge (playback singer)
 2010 I Hate Love Stories (playback singer)
 2010 Badmaa$h Company (playback singer)
 2010 Virsa (playback singer)
 2010 Lahore (playback singer)
 2010 Toh Baat Pakki! (playback singer)
 2010 My Name Is Khan (playback singer)
 2010 Ishqiya (playback singer)
 2010 Veer (playback singer)
 2009 Meri Zaat Zarrae Benishan (TV Series) (playback singer - title song)
 2009 Hit Left and Right (playback singer)
 2009 London Dreams (playback singer)
 2009 Me and Mrs Khanna (playback singer)
 2009 Love Nowadays (playback singer - as Raahat Fateh Ali Khan)
 2009 Dekh Bhai Dekh: Laughter Behind Darkness (playback singer)
 2009 Jag Jeondeyan De Mele (playback singer)
 2009 Billu (playback singer)
 2009 Aasma: The Sky Is the Limit (playback singer)
 2009 Ghum Shum Shum Shum (Short) (playback singer)
 2008 Dil Kabaddi (lyricist) / (playback singer)
 2008 Singh Is King (playback singer)
 2008 Haal-e-Dil (playback singer)
 2008 Woodstock Villa (playback singer)
 2007 Come, Let's Dance (playback singer)
 2007 Om Shanti Om (playback singer)
 2007 Jhoom Barabar Jhoom (playback singer)
 2007 Namastey London (playback singer)
 2006 Apocalypto (vocals - as Rahat Nusrat Fateh Ali Kahn)
 2006 Omkara (playback singer)
 2006 Kande (Short) (playback singer)
 2005 Kalyug (playback singer)
 2004 Ishq Qayamat (playback singer)
 2003 Paap (playback singer)
Show Show Soundtrack (50 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

The Ali Khan Family | Rahat Nusrat Fateh Ali Kahn | R.F.A. Khan | Raahat Fateh Ali Khan | Rahat Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan | Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The song "Black Night " was remixed by DJ Baba G and Dan The Automator for a international release. It featured vocals by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan and Badar Ali Khan. See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed