Tomas Alfredson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 352 this week
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
Tomas Alfredson was born on April 1, 1965 in Lidingö, Stockholms län, Sweden. He is a director and writer, known for Let the Right One In (2008), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) and Four Shades of Brown (2004). He is married to Charlotte Alfredson. They have one child. He was previously married to Cissi Elwin. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Dec 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Nov 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 19 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tomas Alfredson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 39 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2008)
(2004)
The Snowman Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
  Europa (TV Series) (announced)
 2022 Bara Knyt, Alfons! (Short)
 2021 Aja baja, Alfons Åberg (Short)
 2018 Bergmans Reliquarium (Short)
 2017 The Snowman (directed by)
 2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (directed by)
 2005 En decemberdröm (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Årets julklapp (2005)
- Återföreningen (2005)
- Budbäraren (2005)
 2005 Dear Mr. Barroso (Short)
 2005 Pappas lilla tjockis (TV Movie)
 2005 Min sista vilja (TV Movie)
 2005 En dålig idé (TV Movie)
 2005 Landins (TV Movie)
 2003 Kontorstid
 2002 Spermaharen (Video)
 2000 Soldiers by Moonlight (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2000)
- Episode #1.3 (2000)
- Episode #1.2 (2000)
- Episode #1.1 (2000)
 1999 Screwed in Tallinn (TV Movie)
 1999 På sista versen (TV Movie)
 1999 Ben & Gunnar (TV Movie)
 1999 Gunnar Rehlin (TV Movie)
 1999 Offer och gärningsmän (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1997 Irma & Gerd (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1997)
- Episode #1.5 (1997)
- Episode #1.4 (1997)
- Episode #1.3 (1997)
- Episode #1.2 (1997)
 1990 Ikas TV-kalas (TV Series)
 1988-1989 Familjen Schedblad (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Oliver Trist (1989)
- Isprinsen (1989)
- Inbrottarna (1989)
- S·N·O·P·P (1988)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tomas 'Sputte' Alfredson

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Cissi Elwin  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Snowman (2017)] It happened very abruptly - suddenly we got notice that we had the money and could start the shoot in London. Our shoot time in Norway was way too short. We didn't get the whole story with us and when we started cutting we discovered that a lot was missing. It's like when you're making a big jigsaw puzzle and a few pieces are missing so you don't see the whole picture.

Trivia:

Son of actor/director Hans Alfredson. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed