STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,960 this week

Peter Alexander (I) (1926–2011)


To paraphrase the Beatles, one could say that, like Michelle and Ma Belle, Peter Alexander and Music are words that go together well, for the Austrian entertainer (musician, singer and actor) was associated with music from cradle to tomb. Born in Vienna in 1926, the son of a banker and his wife, Peter Alexander Neumayer (his full name) entered the... See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Vienna, Austria

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 08 Nov 2014
 
a list of 110 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 12 people
created 19 Jul 2020
 
a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Alexander's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The White Horse Inn Leopold Brandmeyer
(1960)
Die Abenteuer des Grafen Bobby Graf Bobby von Pinelski
(1961)
(1966-1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 1972 Main Thing Holidays
Dr. Peter Markus
 1969 Hurrah, the School Is Burning
Dr. Peter Bach
 1969 Die große Glocke (TV Series)
 1967 Jetzt schlägt's 13 (TV Movie)
 1966 How to Seduce a Playboy
Peter Knolle
 1965 Graf Bobby, der Schrecken des wilden Westens
Graf Bobby von Pichulsky
 1965 Who Wants to Sleep?
Peter Sommer
 1965 ...und sowas muß um 8 ins Bett
Dr. Eduard Frank
 1964 Help, My Bride Steals
Valentin Haase
 1964 Schweik's Years of Indiscretion
Josef Schwejk
 1963 Charley's Aunt
Dr. Otto Wilder
 1963 Der Musterknabe
Dr. Fritz Geyer
 1962 The Merry Widow
Danilo
 1962 Hochzeitsnacht im Paradies
Dr. Ulrich Hansen
 1962 Das süsse Leben des Grafen Bobby
Graf Robert 'Bobby' von Pinelski
 1962 Die Fledermaus
Dr. Gabriel Eisenstein
 1961 Season in Salzburg
Heinz Doll
 1961 Die Abenteuer des Grafen Bobby
Graf Bobby von Pinelski
 1960 The White Horse Inn
Leopold Brandmeyer
 1960 Kriminaltango
Peter Martens
 1960 Ich zähle täglich meine Sorgen
Peter Hollmann
 1959 Salem Aleikum
Peter Karmann
 1959 Ich bin kein Casanova
Peter Keller
 1959 Peter schiesst den Vogel ab
Peter Schatz
 1959 Schlag auf Schlag
Hugo Bartels
 1958 So ein Millionär hat's schwer
Edward Collin
 1958 Wehe wenn sie losgelassen...
Peter Holunder
 1958 Münchhausen in Afrika
Peter von Münchhausen
 1957 Die Beine von Dolores
Singer (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1957 Liebe, Jazz und Übermut
Peter Hagen
 1957 Das haut hin
Toni Matthis, Student der Zoologie
 1956 Musikparade
Peter
 1956 Bonjour Kathrin
Pierre
 1955 Der erste Ball (TV Movie)
 1955 Love, Dance, and 1000 Songs
Peter Alexander
 1954 Loving Couples
Karl Munk, Musiker
 1954 Rosen aus dem Süden
Singer - offscreen
 1954 Die süßesten Früchte
Sänger
 1953 Salto Mortale (voice)
 1952 Königin der Arena
Singer
 1952 Vanished Melody
Pianist
 1948 The Angel with the Trumpet
Gast bei Frau Stein (uncredited)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (59 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Alexander der Große | P.A. Neuenhauser

Spouse:

Hildegarde Hagen  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Considered Austria`s most popular entertainer in the 1970s and 1980s and famous for his parodies. For example, he imitated the four leading characters of The Golden Girls (1985). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed