No photo available. Represent Gerard Alexander? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,376,027 this week

Gerard Alexander (I) (1876–1962)

Gerard Alexander was born on October 11, 1876 in Kentucky, USA. She was an actress, known for Who Cares? (1919), Hush (1921) and Trimmed in Scarlet (1923). She was married to Bertram Grassby. She died on April 6, 1962 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerard Alexander's work have you seen?

Known For

Who Cares? Mrs. Hosack
(1919)
Hush Grace Brooks
(1921)
Trimmed in Scarlet Ruth Kipp
(1923)
A Son of the Immortals Princess Delgrade
(1916)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1923 Trimmed in Scarlet
Ruth Kipp (as Gerrard Grassby)
 1922 Don't Shoot
Mrs. Ransom (as Mrs. Bertram Grassby)
 1922 The Face Between
Mrs. Eliot
 1921 Straight from Paris
Mrs. Stevenson
 1921 Hush
Grace Brooks
 1920 The Little Grey Mouse
Mrs. Lealor (as Mrs. Gerard Alexander)
 1919 The Sneak
Enid's Mother (as Gerrard Grassby)
 1919 Fools and Their Money
Mrs. Nora Tompkins (as Gerard Grassby)
 1919 Big Little Person
Marion Beemis (as Mrs. Bertram Grassby)
 1919 You Never Saw Such a Girl
Mrs. Eustace
 1919 Who Cares?
Mrs. Hosack
 1918 The Strange Woman
The princess (as Gerrard Grassby)
 1917 The Soul of Satan
Fanny Stone
 1916 Husks of Love (Short)
Mrs. Bixby (as Mrs. Bertram Grassby)
 1916 Saving the Family Name
Mrs. Winthrop
 1916 Priscilla's Prisoner (Short)
Mrs. Maxime (as Mrs. Bertram Grassby)
 1916 A Son of the Immortals
Princess Delgrade
 1916 John Pellet's Dream (Short)
Mrs. Gray (as Mrs. Alexander)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Girrard Alexander | Mrs. Gerard Alexander | Mrs. Alexander | Gerard Grassby | Gerrard Grassby | Mrs. Bertram Grassby
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed