No photo available. Represent Ronnie Aldrich? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 135,071 this week

Ronnie Aldrich (1916–1993)

Ronnie Aldrich was born on February 15, 1916 in Erith, Kent, England. He is known for his work on The Benny Hill Show (1969), Cooper (1975) and The Tommy Cooper Hour (1973). He died on September 30, 1993 in Isle of Man, UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Isle of Man, UK

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronnie Aldrich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Benny Hill Show Music Department
(1969-1989)
Cooper Music Department
(1975)
The Tommy Cooper Hour Music Department
(1973-1975)
The Family Man Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (16 credits)
 1991 Benny Hill's World Tour: New York! (TV Special) (musical director)
 1969-1989 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (musical director - 56 episodes)
- Tales of The Unexpected (1989) ... (musical director)
- Holding Out for a Hero (1989) ... (musical director)
- The Crook Report (1989) ... (musical director)
- Club Chicago-Go (1988) ... (musical director)
- The Halitosis Kid (1988) ... (musical director)
 1988 Benny Hill's Crazy World (Video) (musical director)
 1984-1986 Chance in a Million (TV Series) (music arranger - 18 episodes)
- The Wedding (1986) ... (music arranger: theme music "Taking a Chance on Love")
- Pre-Matrimonial Tensions (1986) ... (music arranger: theme music "Taking a Chance on Love")
- The Once and Future Chance (1986) ... (music arranger: theme music "Taking a Chance on Love")
- The Blessing (1986) ... (music arranger: theme music "Taking a Chance on Love")
- Guess Who's Not Coming to Dinner (1986) ... (music arranger: theme music "Taking a Chance on Love")
 1985 Video Spotlight (Video) (musical director - uncredited)
 1984 Singles (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Pilot: Singles' Night (1984) ... (musical director)
 1982 Benny Hill's V!deo S!deshow (Video) (musical director - uncredited)
 1981 Benny Hill's Video Revue (Video) (musical director)
 1972-1977 The David Nixon Show (TV Series) (musical director - 52 episodes)
- Episode #6.7 (1977) ... (musical director)
- Episode #6.6 (1977) ... (musical director)
- Episode #6.5 (1977) ... (musical director)
- Episode #6.4 (1977) ... (musical director)
- Episode #6.3 (1977) ... (musical director)
 1975 Cooper (TV Series) (musical director - 4 episodes)
- Episode 1.6 (1975) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... (musical director)
- Episode 1.4 (1975) ... (musical director)
- Episode 1.1 (1975) ... (musical director)
  The Tommy Cooper Hour (TV Series) (music director - 6 episodes, 1973 - 1975) (music arranger - 3 episodes, 1974) (musical arrangements - 1 episode, 1974) (musical director - 1 episode, 1973)
- 26 February 1975 (1975) ... (music director)
- 25 December 1974 (1974) ... (music arranger) / (music director)
- 27 November 1974 (1974) ... (music arranger) / (music director)
- 2 October 1974 (1974) ... (musical arrangements)
- 11 September 1974 (1974) ... (music arranger) / (music director)
 1974 The Best of Benny Hill (musical director)
 1972 All Star Comedy Carnival (TV Movie) (music director (presentation)
 1970-1971 David Nixon's Magic Box (TV Series) (music director - 18 episodes)
- Episode #3.8 (1971) ... (music director)
- Episode #3.7 (1971) ... (music director)
- Episode #3.6 (1971) ... (music director)
- Episode #3.5 (1971) ... (music director)
- Episode #3.4 (1971) ... (music director)
 1970 Eddie in August (TV Short) (musical director)
 1965 Joey Boy (musician: piano, "Joey Boy Theme" - as Ronnie Aldridge)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded and released a string of piano-based mood albums for London Records' Phase 4 label in the 1960s and '70s.

Alternate Names:

Ronald Aldrich | Ronnie Aldridge
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before World War II, Aldrich went to India to play jazz. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed