No photo available. Represent Ruth Albu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,984,901 this week

Ruth Albu (1908–2000)

Ruth Albu was born on April 4, 1908. She was an actress, known for Hocuspocus (1930), Teenagers' Republic (1928) and Geschminkte Jugend (1929). She died on February 27, 2000. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 91)

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruth Albu's work have you seen?

Known For

Hocuspocus Anny Sedal
(1930)
Teenagers' Republic Eva, ein Dienstmädchen
(1928)
Geschminkte Jugend Kuntzes Tochter
(1929)
Rasputins Liebesabenteuer Hoffräulein Wera
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1945 Hotel Berlin
Gretchen (uncredited)
 1931 Feind im Blut
Verheiratete Frau
 1930 Hocuspocus
Anny Sedal
 1929 Geschminkte Jugend
Kuntzes Tochter
 1928 Teenagers' Republic
Eva, ein Dienstmädchen
 1928 Rasputins Liebesabenteuer
Hoffräulein Wera
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ruth Albu-Schnitzler
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed