Maryse Alberti was born on March 10, 1954 in Langon, France. She is known for her work on The Wrestler (2008), Velvet Goldmine (1998) and The Visit (2015). See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 15 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 31 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 10 Mar 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 16 Sep 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maryse Alberti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Wrestler Cinematographer
(2008)
Velvet Goldmine Cinematographer
(1998)
The Visit Cinematographer
(2015)
Collateral Beauty Cinematographer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (91 credits)
 2018 My Dinner with Hervé (TV Movie)
 2018 Dirty Money (TV Series documentary) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Hard Nox (2018) ... (director of photography)
 2017 Chappaquiddick (director of photography)
 2016 Collateral Beauty (director of photography)
 2014-2016 Years of Living Dangerously (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes)
- Gathering Storm (2016)
- Winds of Change (2014)
- Ice & Brimstone (2014)
- The Surge (2014)
 2016 Cooked (TV Mini-Series documentary) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Fire (2016) ... (director of photography)
 2015 Creed
 2015 Freeheld
 2015/I The Visit
 2014 Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown (Documentary) (director of photography)
 2014 30 for 30 Shorts (TV Series documentary short) (1 episode)
- Fields of Fear (2014)
 2014 A Good Job: Stories of the FDNY (TV Movie documentary)
 2014 Bending the Light (Documentary)
 2014 John Leguizamo's Ghetto Klown (TV Special documentary)
 2013 History of the Eagles (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Part II (2013)
- Part I (2013)
 2013 We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (Documentary) (director of photography)
 2012 Dear Governor Cuomo (Documentary)
 2012 Love, Marilyn (Documentary)
 2012 West of Memphis (Documentary)
 2011 Biba! One Island, 879 Votes (Documentary)
 2011 Apache 8 (Documentary)
 2010 QC Notorious
 2010 Stone (director of photography)
 2010 My Trip to Al-Qaeda (Documentary) (director of photography)
 2008 The Wrestler
 2008 Finishing Heaven (Documentary)
 2008 Soul Masters: Dr. Guo and Dr. Sha (Video documentary)
 2008 Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (Documentary) (director of photography)
 2007 In God's Name (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 Taxi to the Dark Side (Documentary)
 2007 The Power of the Game (Documentary)
 2006 The New Medicine (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 Beyond the Steps: Alvin Ailey American Dance (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 The Human Behavior Experiments (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 A Journey That Wasn't (Short)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2005 Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Documentary) (director of photography)
 2005 Hidden Inside Mountains (Short)
 2005 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2004 Rape in a Small Town: The Florence Holway Story (TV Movie documentary)
 2004 We Don't Live Here Anymore (director of photography)
 2002 The Guys (director of photography)
 2002 Grasp (Short)
 2001 James Ellroy's Feast of Death (Documentary)
 2001 Here (Short)
 2001 Get Over It
 2001 Tape
 1999 The People vs. Shintech (Video documentary)
 1999 Me & Isaac Newton (Documentary)
 1998 Sex and the City (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Valley of the Twenty-Something Guys (1998) ... (director of photography)
- Models and Mortals (1998) ... (director of photography)
 1998 Happiness
 1997 Inspirations (Documentary)
 1997 Stag
 1996 Dear Diary (Short)
 1996 Tales of Erotica (segment "The Dutch Master")
 1996 I Love You, I Love You Not (director of photography)
 1996 When We Were Kings (Documentary)
 1995 She Lives to Ride (Documentary)
 1994 Crumb (Documentary)
 1994 Moving the Mountain (Documentary)
 1994 The Heart of the Matter (Documentary)
 1993 Mob Stories
 1993 Deadfall
 1993 The Dutch Master (Short) (director of photography)
 1993 Dottie Gets Spanked (TV Short)
 1992 In Women's Hands (Documentary)
 1992 Confessions of a Suburban Girl (Documentary)
 1992 Incident at Oglala (Documentary) (director of photography)
 1992 Zebrahead
 1992 Minimum Wages: The New Economy (TV Movie documentary)
 1991 Poison (director of photography)
 1990 H-2 Worker (Documentary)
 1989 The Way of the Wicked (Short)
 1988 Cause and Effect (Short)
 1988 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 Femme (Video)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (27 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mayrse Alberti
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Creed (2015)] A movie like Raging Bull (1980) is gorgeous, but it's not what we wanted to do. Ryan [director Ryan Coogler] very much wanted to stay in the realm of reality and seeing the boxer alone in the ring. Once you're in the ring, you don't have teammates. You are alone. There's no one to lean on. That was kind of the idea. [2015] See more »

Trivia:

Was member of the dramatic jury at the Sundance Film Festival in 1999.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed