No photo available. Represent Steve Alaimo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,307 this week

Steve Alaimo

Steve Alaimo was born on December 6, 1939. A man of many talents, he began a singing career in Miami, Florida in the early 1960s while attending the University of Miami in Coral Gables, Florida. He formed the singing group The Red Coats and they had a minor success with the song, I Want You To Love Me. A charming, friendly, and talented person, ... See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Alaimo's work have you seen?

Known For

No Looking Back
No Looking Back Soundtrack
(1998)
House of D
House of D Soundtrack
(2004)
The Wild Rebels
The Wild Rebels Rod Tillman
(1967)
Stanley
Stanley Crail Denning
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2004 House of D (writer: "Melissa")
 1999 Jeff Gordon XS Racing (Video Game) ("Klockwerk", "Mood Processor", "Nostromo", "Probe", "Road Warrior", "VLF")
 1998 No Looking Back (writer: "Melissa")
 1985 The Allman Brothers Band: Brothers of the Road (Video documentary) (writer: "Melissa")
 1978 Good Old Days Part II (TV Special) (performer: "Cast Your Fate to the Wind")
 1972 Stanley (producer: "Sparrow", "Start a New World")
 1966 Where the Action Is (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.245 (1966) ... (performer: "Hitch Hike")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.24 (1965) ... (performer: "Jailhouse Rock", "Real Live Girl")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded "Every Day I Have to Cry" in 1963.

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Steve placed nine recordings on Billboard's Hot 100 during the 1960s. None of them made the top 40. See more »

Nickname:

Blue-eyed soul

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page