No photo available. Represent Charles Akins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 126,394 this week

Charles Akins (I) (1937–1991)

Charles Akins was born on February 16, 1937 in Oklahoma, USA as Charles Dean Akins. He was an actor, known for WarGames (1983) and Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969). He died on April 10, 1991 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

WarGames
Mon, Dec 06 3:00 PM PST on BBCA (110)
WarGames
Tue, Dec 07 3:30 AM PST on BBCA (110)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Akins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

WarGames Major Ford
1983

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1983 WarGames
Major Ford
 1968 Funny Girl (uncredited)
 1968/I Faces (uncredited)
 1962 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Townsman (uncredited)
 1960 The Alamo
Travis' Man (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dean Charles
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed