No photo available. Represent Osamu Akimoto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,978,198 this week

Osamu Akimoto

Osamu Akimoto was born on December 11, 1952 in Kameari, Katsushika-ku, Tokyo, Japan. He is a writer and director, known for Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari kôen mae hashutsujo (1977), Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari kouenmae hashutsujo the Movie: Kachidokibashi o heisa seyo! (2011) and Jeisutâzu bikutorî bâsasu (2014). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Osamu Akimoto's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1996 Kochira katsushika-ku Kameari Koen-mae hashutsujo (TV Series) (series director)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2013 Tanken bakumon (TV Series)
Himself
- Golgo 13 Part 2 (2013) ... Himself
 2009 Jônetsu tairiku (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Osamu Akimoto (2009) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Alternate Names:

Tatsuhiko Yamadome
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His police comedy "Kochikame" (short for "Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari Koen Mae Hashutsujo", or "This is the Police Station in front of Kameari Park in Katsushika Ward" ), is the longest running manga comic, lasting from 1976 to 2016 with 200 volumes. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed