STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,097 this week

Mara Brock Akil


Akil is a native of Los Angeles, but was raised primarily in Kansas City. She is a graduate of Northwestern University, where she earned a bachelor's degree in journalism. Akil began her writing career on Fox's critically acclaimed "South Central." She later moved on to writing for the UPN series "Moesha," where she earned her Producer title after ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 25 Jan 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 88 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 1421 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mara Brock Akil's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2013-2018)
The Game Writer
(2006-2015)
Girlfriends Writer
(2000-2008)
Black Lightning Producer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  Being Mary Jane (TV Series) (created by - 51 episodes, 2014 - 2018) (written by - 8 episodes, 2013 - 2015) (story by - 2 episodes, 2015)
- MOW Finale (2018) ... (creator)
- Feeling Tested (2017) ... (creator)
- Feeling Seen (2017) ... (creator)
- Feeling Destined (2017) ... (creator)
- Feeling Lost (2017) ... (creator)
  Love Is_ (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2018) (written by - 5 episodes, 2018)
- Love Is Engagement (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- A First Script (2018) ... (creator)
- Rose (Going Home) (2018) ... (creator)
- Not Valentine's Day (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Supportive (2018) ... (creator)
  The Game (TV Series) (created by - 146 episodes, 2006 - 2015) (written by - 23 episodes, 2006 - 2015)
- Pow Pow Pow!! (2015) ... (creator) / (written by)
- What More Can I Say? (2015) ... (creator)
- The Crying Game (2015) ... (creator)
- Clip It... Clip It Good (2015) ... (creator)
- Get Up, Stand Up (2015) ... (creator)
 2012/I Sparkle (screenplay)
 2010 Cougar Town (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Letting You Go (2010) ... (written by)
- Stop Dragging My Heart Around (2010) ... (written by)
  Girlfriends (TV Series) (created by - 171 episodes, 2000 - 2008) (writer - 22 episodes, 2000 - 2007) (written by - 2 episodes, 2005 - 2006)
- Stand and Deliver (2008) ... (creator)
- What's Black-a-Lackin'? (2008) ... (creator)
- Adapt to Adopt (2008) ... (creator)
- Deck the Halls with Bags and Folly (2007) ... (creator)
 1999-2000 The Jamie Foxx Show (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Shades of Gray (2000)
- Home Suite Home (2000)
- Just Fancy (1999)
  Moesha (TV Series) (7 episodes, 1996 - 1999) (writer - 2 episodes, 1996 - 1998)
- Ohmigod, Fanatic (1999)
- Birth Control (1998)
- Mo's Money, Mo's Money, Mo's Money (1998) ... (writer)
- Double Date (1997)
 1994 South Central (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mara Brock Ali | Mara Brock
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friends with Tamron Hall. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed