Zoya Akhtar


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,114 this week
Clip
3:39 | Clip
Born in Mumbai on 14th October 1972, Zoya Akhtar hails from one of the most talented film families in the country. After completing a diploma in filmmaking from NYU, she assisted directors like Mira Nair, Tony Gerber, and Dev Benegal, before turning Writer-Director in her own right. She has directed movies like the critically acclaimed Luck By ... See full bio »

Sydney Sweeney Can't Stop Watching Christmas Movies

The star of "Euphoria" talks about her love of Christmas movies, and what it was like working with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 08 Sep 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 27 Sep 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 28 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zoya Akhtar's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Zoya Akhtar Doesn't Enjoy the Standard Rom-Com

"Made in Heaven" director Zoya Akhtar reveals why Monsoon Wedding and Rachel Getting Married are her favorite wedding movies, the influences behind her series, and more.

Watch the exclusive interview

Known For

Talaash Writer
(2012)
(2015)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
  Made in Heaven (TV Series) (created by - 9 episodes, 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2019)
- The Great Escape (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Something Old, Something New (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- A Royal Affair (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Pride and Bridezilla (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- A Marriage of Convenience (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2019 Gully Boy
 2015 Dil Dhadakne Do (story and screenplay)
 2013 Bombay Talkies (screenplay by)
 2012 Talaash (screenplay) / (story)
 2011 Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (screenplay) / (story)
 2009 Luck by Chance (story & screenplay)
 2008/I Migration (Short) (writer)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Casting department (4 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Zoia Akhtar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Neice of actors Sarosh Irani and Bunny. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed