Matt Akey was born on October 20, 1976 in Orange, California, USA as Matthew Kenneth Akey. He is known for his work on Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017), The Green Hornet (2011) and Passengers (2016). See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Akey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Spider-Man: Homecoming Visual Effects
(2017)
The Green Hornet Visual Effects
(2011)
Passengers Visual Effects
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (55 credits)
  Amazing Stories (TV Series) (visual effects producer - 1 episode) (filming)
- Dynoman and the Volt ... (visual effects producer: crafty apes)
 2020 Like a Boss (visual effects producer) (post-production)
 2019 Christmas on the Square (visual effects producer) (post-production)
 2019 Little Women (visual effects producer) (completed)
 2019 Bad Education (visual effects producer)
 2019 Just Mercy (visual effects producer)
 2019/I Midsommar (visual effects producer: Crafty Apes)
 2019 Miss Bala (visual effects producer)
 2018 SuperFly (visual effects executive producer: Southbay)
 2018 Tomb Raider (stereoscopic vfx producer)
 2018 America's Musical Journey (Documentary short) (stereoscopic producer)
 2017 Spider-Man: Homecoming (stereoscopic executive producer: Southbay)
 2017 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (stereoscopic executive producer: Southbay)
 2017 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (stereoscopic executive producer)
 2016/I Passengers (stereoscopic executive producer)
 2016 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (stereoscopic executive producer - uncredited)
 2016 Underworld: Blood Wars (stereoscopic executive producer - uncredited)
 2016 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (stereoscopic executive producer)
 2016 Doctor Strange (stereoscopic executive producer)
 2016 Ben-Hur (executive producer: Legend 3D)
 2016 Pete's Dragon (executive producer: legend 3d)
 2016 Ghostbusters (executive producer: legend 3d)
 2016 The Shallows (executive producer: legend 3d)
 2016 Independence Day: Resurgence (executive producer: : Legend 3D)
 2016 Alice Through the Looking Glass (executive producer: legend 3d)
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse (executive producer: legend 3d)
 2016 A Beautiful Planet (Documentary) (executive producer: legend 3d)
 2016 Gods of Egypt (executive producer: Legend 3D)
 2016 The Brothers Grimsby (executive producer: legend 3d)
 2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (executive producer: legend 3D)
 2015/II The Walk (executive producer: legend 3D)
 2015 Poltergeist (executive producer: Legend3D)
 2015 Insurgent (executive producer: legend 3D)
 2015 Jupiter Ascending (executive producer: Legend 3D)
 2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction (executive producer: Legend 3D)
 2014 Maleficent (executive producer: Legend 3D)
 2014 Enchanted Kingdom 3D (Documentary) (executive producer: Legend 3D)
 2014 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (executive producer: Legend 3D)
 2014 The Lego Movie (3d conversion: Legend 3D)
 2013 Metallica Through the Never (stereo producer: Legend 3D)
 2013 The Smurfs 2 (stereo producer)
 2013 Man of Steel (stereo producer: Legend 3D)
 2013 Oz the Great and Powerful (stereo producer: Legend 3D)
 2012 Life of Pi (stereo producer: Legend 3D)
 2012 The Amazing Spider-Man (producer: Legend 3D)
 2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (producer: Legend 3D)
 2011 Hugo (archival conversion producer: Legend 3D)
 2011 The Smurfs (producer: Legend 3D)
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (additional stereo production manager: Legend 3D - uncredited)
 2011 Green Lantern (producer: Legend 3D)
 2011 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (producer: Legend 3D)
 2011 The Green Hornet (stereoscopic producer: Legend 3D)
 2007 Shrek the Third (stereoscopic producer: Legend 3D)
 2004 Shrek 2 (stereoscopic producer: Legend 3D)
 2001 Shrek (stereoscopic producer: Legend 3D - uncredited)
Show Show Production manager (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Matt 'Buzz' Akey
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Buzz

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed