STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 164,447 this week

Sidney Ainsworth (1872–1922)


Sidney Ainsworth was born in Manchester, England, on December 21, 1873, according to contemporaneous sources. As an infant, he was brought to America, where his family settled in Madison, Wisconsin. As a boy, he sang in the choir at Grace Church in Madison. After graduating from Madison High School, he studied drama at the University of Notre Dame... See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in Madison, Wisconsin, USA

What to Watch in December

Looking for something new to watch in December? Here are some picks to fill your Watchlist.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 78 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 2692 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sidney Ainsworth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Brown of Harvard Victor Colton
(1918)
Doubling for Romeo Pendleton / Mercutio
(1921)
On Trial Robert Strickland
(1917)
The Gay Lord Quex Sir Chichester Frayne
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (81 credits)
 1922 Mr. Barnes of New York
Danella
 1921 A Poor Relation
Sterrett
 1921 The Invisible Power
Bob Drake
 1921 Doubling for Romeo
Pendleton / Mercutio
 1921 Boys Will Be Boys
Sublette
 1921 Hold Your Horses
Horace Slayton
 1920 The Branding Iron
Jasper Morena
 1920 Half a Chance
Jack Ronsdale
 1920 Madame X
Laroque
 1920 A Double-Dyed Deceiver
Thacker
 1920 Out of the Storm
Al Levering
 1920 The Woman in Room 13
Andy Lewis
 1920 The Cup of Fury
Verrinder (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1919 The Gay Lord Quex
Sir Chichester Frayne
 1919 The Loves of Letty
Ivor Crosby
 1919 The Girl from Outside
Spencer
 1919 Heartsease
Sir Geoffrey Pomfret (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1919 The Crimson Gardenia
Francois
 1919 One Week of Life
LeRoy Scott
 1919 The Little Rowdy
Roy Harper
 1919 A Man and His Money
Walter Randall
 1918 Brown of Harvard
Victor Colton (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1917 Two-Bit Seats
Merton Styles (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1917 On Trial
Robert Strickland
 1917 The Trufflers
Peter Ericson Mann
 1917 The Wifeless Husband (Short)
Raymond Bronson (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1917 The Pallid Dawn (Short)
Frank Bartlett
 1917 The Pulse of Madness (Short)
Stanley Simmonds
 1917 The Vanishing Woman (Short)
Hector Dufrane (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1917 The Extravagant Bride (Short)
Harold Spencer
 1917 Ashes on the Hearthstone (Short)
Albert Fowler (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1917 Shifting Shadows (Short)
Angus McDonald
 1917 The Magic Mirror (Short)
Oliver Wood
 1917 The Sinful Marriage (Short)
Duncan Reed
 1917 The Wide, Wrong Way (Short)
Wilson Ardmore
 1917 When the Man Speaks (Short)
Reggie (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 Wife in Sunshine (Short)
Harold Hitchcock (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 Dancing with Folly (Short)
Herbert Stanley
 1916 The Little Brown Mole (Short)
Paul Fancourt (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 The Burning Band (Short)
Chester Randolph (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 The Chaperon
Count Van Tuyle (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 Not in the News (Short)
Eliott Dexter
 1916 The Prince of Graustark
Count Quinnox
 1916 Twin Fates (Short)
Gentleman Jack Sharron (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 When Justice Won (Short)
James Dillon
 1916 The Woman Always Pays (Short)
William Gregory
 1916 The Higher Destiny (Short)
Richard Standing (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 My Country, 'Tis of Thee (Short)
Leander Wilcox (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 The Secret of the Night (Short)
John Martin (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 According to the Code
John Andrews (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1916 Power (Short)
Evan Dexter
 1916 The Strange Case of Mary Page
David Pollock
 1916 The Misleading Lady
Henry Tracey
 1915 The Conflict (Short)
Dr. Simms
 1915 Reckoning Day (Short)
Hemming - Winfield's Friend (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915 A Bit of Lace (Short)
Douglas Fenwick
 1915 The Outer Edge (Short)
Cameron
 1915 Inheritance (Short)
Alice's Grandfather
 1915 In the Palace of the King
Don Antonio Perez (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915 Legrand's Revenge (Short)
Sutton Dalrymple (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915 Eyes That See Not (Short)
Adam Bell
 1915 A Bag of Gold (Short)
John Elliott
 1915 The Fable of the Scoffer Who Fell Hard (Short)
A Golf Bug
 1915 The Counter Intrigue (Short)
Gunther of the Secret Service
 1915 The Rajah's Tunic (Short)
Sutton Dalrymple (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915 The Man Who Found Out (Short)
The Husband
 1915 The White Sister
Capt. Ugo Severi (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915/II The Greater Courage (Short)
George Duncan (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915 The Romance of an American Duchess (Short)
Marquis Ferdinand
 1915 The Longer Voyage (Short)
Punsouby - a Millionaire (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915 Above the Abyss (Short)
Matthew Hendricks
 1915 Home Coming (Short)
Director
 1915 The Lady of the Snows (Short)
Archbishop de Bertrand
 1915 Countess Veschi's Jewels (Short) (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915 Mr. Buttles (Short)
Sir Percy Palmerston
 1915 The Fable of the Bachelor and the Back-Pedal (Short)
The Bachelor (as Sydney Ainsworth)
 1915 Third Hand High (Short)
 1915 The Lieutenant Governor (Short)
 1911 Mr. Wise, Investigator (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Fortune Hunter. Comedy. Written by Winchell Smith. Directed by Winchell Smith. Gaiety Theatre: 4 Sep 1909- Jul 1910 (closing date unknown/345 performances). Cast: Sidney Ainsworth [final Broadway role], John Barrymore (as "Nathaniel Duncan"), John Charles Brownell, Eda Bruna, Charles H. Crosby, Edward Ellis, Charles Fisher, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles Sydney Ainsworth | Sydney Ainsworth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Screen and stage actor; entered films in 1909.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed