STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 110,536 this week

Henry Ainley (1879–1945)


Henry Ainley was born on August 21, 1879 in Morley, Leeds, Yorkshire, England. He was an actor, known for As You Like It (1936), Sweet Lavender (1915) and Iris (1916). He was married to Suzanne Sheldon, Bettina von Hutton and Elaine Titus Fearon. He died on October 31, 1945 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in London, England, UK

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 23 Dec 2012
 
a list of 125 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 2363 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry Ainley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

As You Like It Exiled Duke
(1936)
Sweet Lavender Dick Phenyl
(1915)
Iris Maldonado
(1916)
Quinneys Joseph Quinney
(1919)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1936 As You Like It
Exiled Duke
 1933 The Good Companions
Narrator of prologue (voice)
 1932 The First Mrs. Fraser
James Fraser
 1929 Armistice (Short)
Narrator
 1927 The Locked Door (Short)
Victor Drew
 1926 Inscrutable Drew, Investigator (Short)
Victor Drew
 1926 The Clue of the Oak Leaf (Short)
Victor Drew
 1926 The Copper Cylinder (Short)
Victor Drew
 1926 The Curse of Ravenscroft (Short)
Victor Drew
 1926 The Moon Diamond (Short)
 1926 The River House Mystery (Short)
Victor Drew
 1923 Sally Bishop
John Traill
 1923 The Royal Oak
Oliver Cromwell
 1921 Money
Alfred Evelyn
 1921 The Prince and the Beggarmaid
Prince Olaf
 1920 Build Thy House
Arthur Burnaby
 1919 Quinneys
Joseph Quinney
 1916 The Manxman
Philip Christian - A lawyer
 1916 The Marriage of William Ashe
William Ashe
 1916/II Sowing the Wind
Tom Brabazon
 1916 The Great Adventure
Liam Carve
 1916 Iris
Maldonado
 1915 The Outrage (Short)
The French Officer
 1915 A Man of His Word
Richard Jelf
 1915 Sweet Lavender
Dick Phenyl
 1915 Rupert of Hentzau
Rudolf Rassendyll / Rudolf V
 1915 The Prisoner of Zenda
Rudolf Rasendyll / Rudolf V
 1915 Brother Officers
John Hinds
 1914/II Called Back
Gilbert Vaughan
 1914 A Bachelor's Love Story (Short)
Henry Norman
 1914 She Stoops to Conquer (Short)
Marlow
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Thomas Hardy's play, "The Dynasts," at the Kingsway Theatre in London, England with Esme Beringer, Carrie Haase, Nicholas Hannen, Rutland Barrington, Sydney Valentine, Murray Carrington, and Allan Jeayes in the cast. Harley Granville Barker was producer and editor. Norman Wilkinson was art director. Cecil Sharp was ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Henry H. Ainley

Spouse:

Suzanne Sheldon  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

President of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, 1931-33. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed