No photo available. Represent Peggy Ahwesh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 308,197 this week

Peggy Ahwesh

Peggy Ahwesh was born in 1954 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. She is a director, known for Creepshow (1982), Strange Weather (1993) and The Scary Movie (1993). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 77 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 
a list of 6630 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 11 people
created 30 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peggy Ahwesh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Creepshow Miscellaneous Crew
(1982)
Strange Weather Director
(1993)
The Scary Movie Director
(1993)
Certain Women Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2019 Martina's Playhouse (Short)
 2004 Certain Women (Video)
 2001 She Puppet (Short)
 1998/II Nocturne (Short)
 1994 The Color of Love (Short)
 1993 The Scary Movie (Short)
 1987 The Deadman (Short)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Margaret Ahwesh
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The reason I've never liked narrative is because traditionally narrative film has to have resolution. By the end, you're supposed to be able to figure out why things happened the way they did. And I've always been more into presenting a problem and getting you into an emotional place where you understand the calamity or joy or desire within a person's life. It's like a texture, or a mood, a ... See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed