STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,930 this week

Kiumars Poorahmad


Kiumars Poorahmad was born in 1949 in Najafabad, Iran. He is a director and writer, known for Night Bus (2007), The Double Lottie (1996) and The Longest Night (2001). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 129 people
created 24 Oct 2011
 
a list of 99 people
created 04 Oct 2011
 
a list of 17 people
created 06 Jul 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 260 people
created 14 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kiumars Poorahmad's work have you seen?
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Night Bus Director
(2007)
(1996)
(2001)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2010 Parantez baz (TV Series)
 2007 Night Bus
 2005 Ice Flower
 2004 Mehmanpazir Toba (TV Series)
 1996 Sarenakh (TV Series)
 1992 Shame
 1990 Ghesehaye Majid (TV Mini-Series)
 1989 Langar-Gah
 1987 Gav-yar
 1985 Tatooreh
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kiumars Pour-Ahmad
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During the annual Donyaye Tasvir movie ceremony in the Forum Center of Milad Tower on 5 March 2010 went on stage and while praising his colleagues, demanded release of Jafar Panahi, Mohammad Rasoulof and Mehdi Pourmoussa. Rassoulof and Pourmoussa were released from the Evin prison on 17 March 2010, but Panahi remains in ward 209.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed