STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,372 this week

Caroline Aherne (1963–2016)


Caroline Aherne was born on December 24, 1963 in Ealing, London, England. She was an actress and writer, known for The Royle Family (1998), Mrs Merton & Malcolm (1999) and The Mrs. Merton Show (1995). She was married to Peter Hook. She died on July 2, 2016 in Timperley, Altrincham, Greater Manchester, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 29 Dec 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 Jul 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Jul 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Caroline Aherne's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Royle Family Denise Best / Denise Royle
(1998-2012)
(1999)
The Mrs. Merton Show Mrs. Merton
(1995-1998)
The Fast Show Various Roles / Janine / Poula Fisch / Various roles / Renée
(1994-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 2015 After Hours (TV Series)
Sheila
- Love Is Boring (2015) ... Sheila
- Formed a Band (2015) ... Sheila
 2013-2014 Strange Hill High (TV Series)
Stephanie / Various
- A Strange Hill Christmas (2014) ... Stephanie / Various (voice)
- The Snide Piper (2014) ... Stephanie / Various (voice)
- The MCDXX Men (2014) ... Stephanie / Various (voice)
- Mitchell Junior (2014) ... Stephanie / Various (voice)
- Ken Kong (2014) ... Stephanie / Various (voice)
 1994-2014 The Fast Show (TV Series)
Various Roles / Janine / Various roles / ...
- The Fast Show Special: Part Two (2014) ... Various Roles
- The Fast Show Special: Part One (2014) ... Various Roles
- Episode #3.7 (1997) ... Various Roles
- Episode #3.6 (1997) ... Various Roles
- Episode #3.5 (1997) ... Various Roles
 1998-2012 The Royle Family (TV Series)
Denise Best / Denise Royle
- Barbara's Old Ring (2012) ... Denise Best
- Joe's Crackers (2010) ... Denise Best
- The Golden Egg Cup (2009) ... Denise Best
- The New Sofa (2008) ... Denise Best
- The Queen of Sheba (2006) ... Denise Best
 2011 The Fast Show Faster (TV Series)
Janine Carr / Poula Fisch
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Janine Carr
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Poula Fisch
 2008 Sunshine (TV Mini Series)
Donna
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Donna
 1999 The Comedy Trail: A Shaggy Dog Story (TV Special short)
Denise Best
 1999 Mrs Merton & Malcolm (TV Series)
Mrs Merton
- Episode #1.6 (1999) ... Mrs Merton
- Episode #1.5 (1999) ... Mrs Merton
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... Mrs Merton
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... Mrs Merton
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... Mrs Merton
 1995 The World of Lee Evans (TV Series)
Daughter
- The Late Shift/Meet the Folks (1995) ... Daughter (as Caroline Hook)
 1995 The Smell of Reeves and Mortimer (TV Series)
Flatulent Mother / Woman with Dog
- Haircuts (1995) ... Flatulent Mother
- Cheese (1995) ... Woman with Dog
 1993 Comic Timing (TV Series)
Mrs. Merton
- That Nice Mrs. Merton (1993) ... Mrs. Merton
 1993 It's a Mad World, World, World, World (TV Movie)
Various roles
 1992 The Dead Good Show (TV Movie)
Various Characters
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Kellogg's 'Just Right' cereal. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Caroline Heaton | Caroline Hook | Mrs. Merton
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My brother and I were born with cancer of the eyes, the retina, and my mum told us that only special people get cancer. I must be very special, because I have had it in my lungs and my bladder as well. See more »

Trivia:

She was born in Ealing, London and grew up in Wythenshawe, Manchester. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed