No photo available. Represent Franklin Adreon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 183,578 this week

Franklin Adreon (1902–1979)

Franklin Adreon was born on November 18, 1902 in Gambrills, Maryland, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Panther Girl of the Kongo (1955), King of the Carnival (1955) and Cyborg 2087 (1966). He died on September 10, 1979 in Ventura County, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

No One Will Say If Sam Neill Is in 'Jurassic World 3'

Bryce Dallas Howard reacts to the rumor that Sam Neill will join her in Jurassic World 3. Cut to Sam Neill, who offers nothing.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 144 people
created 28 Sep 2016
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Apr 2016
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 19 Jun 2014
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 199 people
created 14 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklin Adreon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1955)
Cyborg 2087 Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
 2017 The Forsaken Westerns (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Western Union (2017)
 1966 Target: Sea of China (TV Movie) (archive footage)
 1966 The Claw Monsters (TV Movie)
 1966 Cyborg 2087
 1966 Dimension 5
 1961-1962 Ripcord (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Human Kind (1962)
- Last Chance (1962)
- High Jeopardy (1962)
- Double Drop (1962)
- Top Secret (1961)
 1962 Everglades (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Stranger (1962)
- Final Hours (1962)
 1960-1961 Sea Hunt (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Hit and Run (1961)
- Sunken Car (1961)
 1960-1961 Bat Masterson (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Big Gamble (1960)
 1960-1961 The Tall Man (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Ransom of a Town (1961)
- First Blood (1961)
 1960 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Brother Love (1960)
 1959-1960 This Man Dawson (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1960 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Turkey Shoot (1960)
- Dead Man's Tale (1960)
 1959-1960 Tombstone Territory (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Juan Diega (1960)
- The Hostage (1960)
- Eyewitness (1960)
- Mine Disasters (1960)
 1960 Lock Up (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Last Chance (1960)
- The Trouble Cop (1960)
- The Trigger (1960)
 1960 Men Into Space (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lunar Secret (1960)
 1960 Pony Express (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Last Mile (1960)
 1958-1959 The Rough Riders (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Promise (1959)
- End of Track (1959)
- The Electioners (1959)
- Strand of Wire (1958)
 1958-1959 Lassie (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Lassie's Guest (1959)
- Campout (1959)
- Swami (1959)
- Peace Patrol (1959)
- The Camera (1959)
 1959 Mackenzie's Raiders (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Deadlock (1959)
- Uprising (1959)
 1958-1959 26 Men (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Judge Not (1958)
 1958 Frontier Doctor (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1957-1958 Sugarfoot (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Mule Team (1958)
- The Dead Hills (1958)
- Man Wanted (1958)
 1957-1958 Colt .45 (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Long Odds (1958)
- Final Payment (1957)
 1957-1958 Maverick (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Third Rider (1958)
- The Wrecker (1957)
 1957 Cheyenne (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1957 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Target (1957)
 1955 Stories of the Century (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- L.H. Musgrove (1955)
- Jack Slade (1955)
- Milt Sharp (1955)
- Jim Courtright (1955)
- Rube Burrows (1955)
Show Show Producer (37 credits)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Franklyn Aderon | Franklyn Adreon | Lieut. Franklyn Adreon | Lt. Franklyn Adreon | Lieut. Franklyn Andreon U.S.M.C. [Ret.]
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American second-feature director and screenwriter, who handled Republic westerns and serials during the 1950s before moving on to episodic television. A former bond salesman, he had entered films in 1935 with Nat Levine's Mascot Pictures. See more »

Nickname:

Frank See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed