STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,342 this week

Stella Adler (1901–1992)


Stella Adler was born on February 10, 1901, in New York, the youngest daughter of the Yiddish theater actors, Jacob P. Adler and Sarah Adler, who founded an acting dynasty. In addition to her parents, Stella's family included her siblings Charles Adler, Jay Adler, Julia and Luther Adler, all of whom appeared on Broadway. Stella made her debut at ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Nov 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 60 people
created 30 May 2013
 
a list of 92 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stella Adler's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shadow of the Thin Man Claire Porter
(1941)
Love on Toast Linda Craven
(1937)
Suspense Lady Sannox / Mother
(1949)
My Girl Tisa Mrs. Faludi
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1949 Suspense (TV Series)
Lady Sannox / Mother
- The Case of Lady Sannox (1949) ... Lady Sannox
- Black Passage (1949) ... Mother
 1948 My Girl Tisa
Mrs. Faludi
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
Claire Porter
 1937 Love on Toast
Linda Craven (as Stella Ardler)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014 The Incision (Short) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1989 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Stella Adler: Awake and Dream! (1989) ... Self
 1984 All the World's a Stage (TV Mini Series)
Self - Head of the Stella Adler Conservatory of Acting
- The Actors Do Not Understand (1984) ... Self - Head of the Stella Adler Conservatory of Acting
 1964 The Les Crane Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.23 (1964) ... Self
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1958 The Ben Hecht Show (TV Series)
Self - Actress / Drama Teacher
- Episode #1.44 (1958) ... Self - Actress / Drama Teacher
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1937 Love on Toast (performer: "I'd Love to Play a Love Scene")
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: 1931-. Drama. Written by Claire Sifton and Paul Sifton. Directed by Lee Strasberg. Mansfield Theatre: 10 Dec 1931- Dec 1931 (closing date unknown/12 performances). Cast: Stella Adler, Harry Bellaver, Phoebe Brand, J. Edward Bromberg, Grover Burgess, Morris Carnovsky, William Challee, Walter Coy, Virginia Farmer, Friendly Ford, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lola Ardler | Stella Ardler

Spouse:

Mitchell Wilson  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Talent lies in your choice of drama coach. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter of Jacob P. Adler, the greatest actor of the Yiddish theater. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed