No photo available. Represent Celia Adler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 119,011 this week

Celia Adler (1889–1979)

Celia Adler was born on December 6, 1889 in New York City, New York, USA as Celia Feinman Adler. She was an actress, known for Broadway Television Theatre (1952), Where Is My Child? (1937) and The Goldbergs (1949). She was married to Nathan Forman, Jack Cone and Lazar Freed. She died on January 31, 1979 in Bronx, New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Bronx, New York, USA

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including It Chapter Two, "Big Little Lies," and I Am Mother. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 27 Sep 2012
 
a list of 654 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 
a list of 153 people
created 30 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Celia Adler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Where Is My Child? Esther Liebman
(1937)
The Goldbergs Masha Kugelmas
(1954)
Naked City Old Woman
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1961 Naked City (TV Series)
Old Woman
- Show Me the Way to Go Home (1961) ... Old Woman
 1954 The Goldbergs (TV Series)
Masha Kugelmas
- Episode dated 3 August 1954 (1954) ... Masha Kugelmas
 1952 Broadway Television Theatre (TV Series)
Mary Dale
- The Jazz Singer (1952) ... Mary Dale
 1948 The Naked City
Dress Shop Proprietress (uncredited)
 1937 Where Is My Child?
Esther Liebman
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1984 Almonds and Raisins (Documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of actors Jacob P. Adler and Dinah Shtettin. Half-sister of actors Jay Adler, Luther Adler, Stella Adler, Julia, Florence, Frances and Charles Adler.

Nickname:

First Lady of the Yiddish Theatre

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed