No photo available. Represent Cannonball Adderley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,609 this week

Cannonball Adderley (1928–1975)

Cannonball Adderley was born on September 15, 1928 in Tampa, Florida, USA as Julian Edwin Adderley. He was married to Olga James. He died on August 8, 1975 in Gary, Indiana, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Gary, Indiana, USA

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 21 Sep 2015
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2554 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cannonball Adderley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2013)
Mindhunters Soundtrack
(2004)
Känn ingen sorg Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2018 First Match (performer: "The Masquerade Is Over")
 2017 American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Playboy Interview (2017) ... (performer: "Lover Man (Oh, Were Can You Be)" - uncredited)
 2015 Die abhandene Welt (performer: "Autumn Leaves" (Les Feuilles Mortes))
 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street (performer: "Mercy, Mercy, Mercy")
 2013 Känn ingen sorg (performer: "Dancing in the Dark" - as Julian Cannonball Adderley)
 2013 Bi no tsubo (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Tokyo no mizube (2013) ... (performer: "I Cover The Water Front")
 2012/I Sparkle (performer: "Mercy, Mercy, Mercy")
 2007 Dexter (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- That Night, a Forest Grew (2007) ... (performer: "So What")
 2006 Weltberühmt in Österreich - 50 Jahre Austropop (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Zwischen Kommerz und Anspruch - Die Zukunft des Austropop (2006) ... (performer: "Mercy Mercy Mercy")
 2004 The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (performer: "I'll Close My Eyes")
 2004 Mindhunters (writer: "You Can't Hold Me Down" - as N. Adderley)
 2002 Avrio tha 'nai arga (performer: "Oh Babe" - as Cannonball Adderley Quintet)
 1971 Play Misty for Me (performer: "Country Preacher" - uncredited)
 1966 Bandstand (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 19 November 1966 (1966) ... (writer: "Sermonette")
 1958 Jazz Party (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.23 (1958) ... (performer: "Fine and Dandy", "Body and Soul", "Cootie's Big Time Blues", "I Got It Bad (and That Ain't Good)", "Air Mail Special", "Bugle Call Rag")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD (w/Milt Jackson): "Things Are Getting Better" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley | Cannonball Adderley and His Quintet | Cannonball Adderley Quintet | Cannonball Adderly Quintet | Cannonball Adderley Sextet | Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley Sextet
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nickname Cannonball is a corruption of the word "cannibal", a nickname acquired because of his large appetite as a youth. See more »

Nickname:

Cannon See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed