Charles Addams (1912–1988)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,879 this week
Trailer
1:15 | Trailer
Charles Samuel Addams, or Chill as his friends called him, was born on January 7, 1912, in Westfield, New Jersey. Records show at the time of his birth the Addams' lived on Summit Avenue. They moved several times before taking up permanent residence in 1920 on Elm Street and stayed there until 1947. He attended public school in Westfield and was ... See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 26 Sep 2017
 
a list of 79 people
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 179 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 63 people
created 14 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Addams's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1991)
(1993)
Murder by Death Additional Crew
(1976)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2022 Wednesday (TV Series) (based on characters created by - 8 episodes)
- If You Don't Woe Me by Now (2022) ... (based on characters created by)
- A Murder of Woes (2022) ... (based on characters created by)
- Quid Pro Woe (2022) ... (based on characters created by)
- You Reap What You Woe (2022) ... (based on characters created by)
- Woe What a Night (2022) ... (based on characters created by)
 2021 The Addams Family 2 (based on characters created by)
 2019 Family Strokes (TV Series) (created by - 1 episode)
- The Addams Family Strokes (2019) ... (creator)
 2019 The Addams Family (based on characters created by)
  The New Addams Family (TV Series) (based on the characters created by - 64 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (characters - 1 episode, 1998)
- Death Visits the Addams Family (1999) ... (based on the characters created by)
- Keeping Up with the Joneses (1999) ... (based on the characters created by)
- The Tale of Long John Addams (1999) ... (based on the characters created by)
- Fester, World Leader (1999) ... (based on the characters created by)
- Addams Family Feud (1999) ... (based on the characters created by)
 1998 Addams Family Reunion (TV Movie) (based on the characters created by)
 1994 Honey Nut Cheerios: The Addams Family (Video short) (characters)
 1993 The Addams Family: Pugsley's Scavenger Hunt (Video Game) (characters)
 1993 Addams Family Values (characters)
 1992-1993 The Addams Family (TV Series short) (characters - 21 episodes)
- Double O Honeymoon (1993) ... (characters)
- Sweetheart of a Brother (1993) ... (characters)
 1991 The Addams Family (characters)
 1989 Uncle Fester's Quest: The Addams Family (Video Game) (character: Fester)
 1977 Halloween with the New Addams Family (TV Movie) (characters)
 1973 The Addams Family (TV Series) (cartoons - 16 episodes)
- The Addams Family at the Kentucky Derby (1973) ... (cartoons)
- The Addams Family Goes West (1973) ... (cartoons)
- The Roller Derby Story (1973) ... (cartoons)
- The Voodoo Story (1973) ... (cartoons)
- The Addams Family at Sea (1973) ... (cartoons)
 1964-1966 The Addams Family (TV Series) (based on characters created by - 64 episodes)
- Ophelia's Career (1966) ... (based on characters created by)
- Lurch's Grand Romance (1966) ... (based on characters created by)
- The Addams Policy (1966) ... (based on characters created by)
- Lurch's Little Helper (1966) ... (based on characters created by)
- Cat Addams (1966) ... (based on characters created by)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Creature Comforts (1981) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Chas. Addams | Chas Addams

Spouse:

Lady Colyton  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

His original description of Lurch: "This towering mute has been shambling around the house forever... He is not a very good butler but a faithful one... One eye is opaque, the scanty hair is damply clinging to his narrow flat head... generally the family regards him as something of a joke." See more »

Trivia:

Noted director Alfred Hitchcock was a friend of Addams, and owned two pieces of original Addams art. In Hitchcock's film North by Northwest (1959), a scene pays homage to Addams: when Roger Thornhill meets Eve with Mr. Vandamm and Leonard, he comments, "The three of you together. Now that's a picture only Charles Addams could draw". See more »

Trademark:

Drew cartoons with a macabre sense of humor akin to Edward Gorey but without the malice of the latter. See more »

Nickname:

Chas

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed