No photo available. Represent Joy Adamson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,104 this week

Joy Adamson (I) (1910–1980)

Joy Adamson was born on January 20, 1910 in Troppau, Silesia, Austria-Hungary as Friederike Viktoria Gessner. She is known for her work on Born Free (1998), Born Free (1966) and Living Free (1972). She was married to George Adamson, Peter René Oscar Bally and Victor Isidor Ernst Ritter von Klarwill. She died on January 3, 1980 in Shaba National ... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 03 Jan 2017
 
a list of 70 people
created 21 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joy Adamson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Born Free Writer
(1998)
Born Free Writer
(1966)
Living Free Writer
(1972)
Born Free Writer
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1998 Born Free (TV Series) (based on characters created by - 25 episodes)
- The Unexpected: Part II (1998) ... (based on characters created by)
- The Rogue (1998) ... (based on characters created by)
- The Reunion (1998) ... (based on characters created by)
- The Loner (1998) ... (based on characters created by)
- The Healing (1998) ... (based on characters created by)
 1996 Born Free: A New Adventure (TV Movie) (characters from the book "Born Free")
 1974 Born Free (TV Series) (book - 13 episodes)
- The Devil Leopard (1974) ... (book)
- The Raiders (1974) ... (book)
- The White Rhino (1974) ... (book)
- Elsa's Odyssey (1974) ... (book)
- The Maneaters of Merti (1974) ... (book)
 1972 Living Free (book)
 1966 Born Free (book)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
 1980 The Joy Adamson Story (TV Movie documentary) (photography)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1980 The Joy Adamson Story (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1974 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself - Author
- Episode #13.190 (1974) ... Herself - Author
 1962 To Tell the Truth (TV Series)
Herself - Contestant
- Episode dated 17 December 1962 (1962) ... Herself - Contestant
 1961 Zoo Quest (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Elsa the Lioness (1961) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2016 Virginia McKenna's Born Free (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 2011 Nature (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Elsa's Legacy: The Born Free Story (2011) ... Herself
 1996 Reputations (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Joy Adamson: Born Wild? (1996) ... Herself
 1985 The Rock 'n' Roll Years (TV Series)
Herself
- 1961 (1985) ... Herself
 1962 The Jack Paar Program (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.14 (1962) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Painter of wildlife, flora and African native populations.

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British naturalist and writer, born in Austria. She lived in Kenya from 1937, studying and painting wildlife, native tribesmen and plants. Famously, she was the author of "Born Free" (1960) and its sequels "Elsa" (1961), "Forever Free" (1962) and "Elsa and her Cubs" (1965). A tireless campaigner for wildlife conservation, she was awarded the Austrian Cross of Honour for Science and Art in 1977. ... See more »

Nickname:

Fifi

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed