Barry Adamson

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,230 this week
Clip
0:46 | Clip
Barry Adamson was born on June 1, 1958 in Manchester, England. See full bio »

Sundance Stars Cast Their Biopics

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Jude Law, and more stars at Sundance 2020 share who they'd like to be played by in a movie of their lives.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 107 people
created 10 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barry Adamson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Beach Music Department
(2000)
Lost Highway Music Department
(1997)
(1994)
Wings of Desire Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
  The Grand Tour (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Bah humbug-atti (2017) ... (performer: "Mr Greed (Inst)" - uncredited) / (writer: "Mr Greed (Inst)" - uncredited)
  Panorama (TV Series documentary) (performer - 2 episodes, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Britain's Offshore Secrets Exposed (2017) ... (performer: "Checkpoint Charlie", "From Rusholme With Love", "The Big Bamboozle" - uncredited)
- Offshore Secrets of the Rich Exposed (2017) ... (performer: "Hungry Ants", "Checkpoint Charlie" - uncredited) / (writer: "Hungry Ants", "Checkpoint Charlie" - uncredited)
 2016 Peaky Blinders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.3 (2016) ... (writer: "Tupelo" - uncredited)
 2015 A Paixão de JL (Documentary) (writer: "From Her to Eternity")
 2014 LittleBigPlanet 3 (Video Game) (music: "Dead Heat" - uncredited)
 2012 Everything or Nothing (Documentary) (performer: "007. A Fantasy Bond Theme")
 2011 Dreams of a Life (Documentary) (arranger: "Tell Me (Revisited)")
 2010 Alan Wake (Video Game) (performer: "The Beaten Side of Town") / (writer: "The Beaten Side of Town")
 2009 Later... With Jools Holland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #35.5 (2009) ... (writer: "A Song from Under the Floorboards" - uncredited)
 2008 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Lulu Grandiron (2008) ... (performer: "Jazz Devil")
 2004 Naked Britain (TV Movie documentary) (music: "The Big Bamboozle", "Mr Eddy's Theme" - uncredited)
 2001 The Last Kiss (performer: "Come Hell or High Water") / (writer: "Come Hell or High Water")
 2000 Jam (TV Mini-Series) ("Something Wicked This Way Comes")
 2000 Scream 3 (arranger: "Red Right Hand 2") / (performer: "Red Right Hand 2")
 2000/I The Beach (performer: "Richard, It's Business As Usual") / (producer: "Richard, It's Business As Usual") / (writer: "Richard, It's Business As Usual")
 1998 Jidder (Short) (performer: "Mr Eddy's Theme") / (writer: "Mr Eddy's Theme")
 1998 The Acid House (performer: "Sweetest Embrace") / (writer: "Sweetest Embrace")
 1998 Frogs for Snakes (performer: "The Man with The Golden Arm")
 1997/I Men with Guns (arranger: "The Big Bamboozle") / (performer: "The Big Bamboozle", "Set The Controls For The Heart Of Pelvis") / (writer: "The Big Bamboozle", "Set The Controls For The Heart Of Pelvis")
 1997 Lost Highway (performer: "Something Wicked This Way Comes") / (writer: "Something Wicked This Way Comes")
 1994 Natural Born Killers (performer: "On the Wrong Side of Relaxation", "Under Wraps", "Checkpoint Charlie", "The Violation of Expectation") / (writer: "On the Wrong Side of Relaxation", "Under Wraps", "Checkpoint Charlie", "The Violation of Expectation")
 1991 Delusion (arranger: "These Boots Are Made For Walking") / (music: "Il Solitario", "Diamonds", "Boppin' Out/Eternal Morning", "From Rusholme With Love") / (producer: "These Boots Are Made For Walking")
 1990 Cyberpunk (Video documentary) (performer: "The Swinging Detective", "Sounds From The Big House", "The Man With The Golden Arm") / (writer: "The Swinging Detective", "Sounds From The Big House", "The Man With The Golden Arm")
 1990 The Freshman (writer: "FROM HER TO ETERNITY")
 1988 Dandy (Documentary) (writer: "Tupelo")
 1987 The Last of England (performer: "Refugee Theme") / (producer: "Refugee Theme") / (writer: "Refugee Theme")
 1987 Wings of Desire (writer: "From Her to Eternity")
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Baileys Irish Cream, the song "The Big Bamboozle" being used.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Magazine
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

(1980s) Member, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed