No photo available. Represent Al Adamson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,724 this week

Al Adamson (1929–1995)

Although it's very unlikely that his admittedly cheap-'n'-cheesy films will ever be acknowledged as true works of cinematic art, director/producer/screenwriter Al Adamson did nonetheless make a slew of entertainingly trashy low-budget exploitation features for the drive-in market throughout the 1960s and 1970s. He was born on July 25, 1929, in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Indio, California, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 02 Aug 2017
 
a list of 132 people
created 22 Oct 2015
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 15 people
created 24 Feb 2011
 
a list of 71 people
created 11 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Adamson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

(1972)
(1967)
Psycho a Go Go Director
(1965)
Cinderella 2000 Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 1994 From Other Worlds (segment director) (completed)
 2020 Beyond This Earth (segment director)
 1983 Lost
 1982 Chuck Connors' Great Western Theatre (TV Series) (introductions and conclusions)
 1978 Bedroom Stewardesses (1978 footage, uncredited)
 1978 Nurse Sherri
 1978 Sunset Cove
 1978 Doctor Dracula (new footage)
 1977 Uncle Tom's Cabin (1976 footage)
 1976 Black Samurai
 1976 Black Heat
 1975 Jessi's Girls
 1973 Mean Mother (as Albert Victor)
 1972 Lash of Lust (as George Sheaffer)
 1971 Captain Roughneck from St. Pauli (1976 footage)
 1969 The Bedroom (1975 footage)
 1960 Half Way to Hell (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

D. Dixon Jr. | Lyle Felice | George Sheaffer | Albert Victor

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Stevee Ashlock  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on making horror films] I like doing them. To me, it's fun. I don't take it seriously. See more »

Trivia:

Interviewed in "Wild Beyond Belief: Interviews with Exploitation Filmmakers of the 1960s and 1970s" by Brian Albright (McFarland & Co.).

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed