No photo available. Represent Adolphe Adam? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 66,089 this week

Adolphe Adam (1803–1856)

Adolphe Charles Adam was born on July 24, 1803 in Paris, France. His father was Jean Louis Adam, the acclaimed concert pianist and professor of piano at the Paris Conservatory. Adolph Adam enrolled in the Paris Conservatory against his father's will in 1817. There he studied piano, and from 1821 also studied composition under Francois Boieldieu. ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 52) in Paris, France

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 198 people
created 09 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adolphe Adam's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Grumpy Old Men Soundtrack
(1993)
C.R.A.Z.Y. Soundtrack
(2005)
Endless Love Soundtrack
(2014)
Home Alone Soundtrack
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (32 credits)
 2020 Tinashe: O Holy Night (Video short)
 2016 Le Corsaire (TV Movie) (music)
 2013 Giselle (Video short) (music)
 2013 The State Ballet of Rhode Island Rehearses Giselle (Documentary short) (music)
 2011 Zhisel v 3D (music by)
 2009 Carriage (Documentary short) (music)
 2009 Giselle (TV Movie) (music by)
 2001 Mariah Carey: O Holy Night (Video short) (stock music)
 1999 Le corsaire (TV Movie) (music by)
 1996 Giselle (TV Movie) (music by)
 1992 Espiral (Documentary short) (music)
 1991 Giselle (music by)
 1982 Giselle (TV Movie) (music by)
 1981 Encuentro (Documentary short) (music)
 1980 Giselle (music by)
 1978-1980 Grands pas classiques (TV Series documentary short) (music - 2 episodes)
- Giselle: acte 1 (1980) ... (music)
- Giselle: acte 2 (1978) ... (music)
 1979 Giselle (TV Special) (music)
 1978 A kétfenekü dob (music)
 1977 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- American Ballet Theatre: Giselle (1977) ... (music by)
 1976 Adolphe Adam Giselle (TV Movie) (music by)
 1974 Giselle (music by)
 1970 Giselle (music by)
 1965 Giselle (music by)
 1962 Festival (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Giselle (1962) ... (writer)
 1962 Der Postillon von Lonjumeau (TV Movie) (music by)
 1962 Wenn ich König wär (TV Movie) (music)
 1961 Große Tänzer (TV Mini Series short) (ballet music - 1 episode)
- Le Spectre de la Rose/Giselle (1961) ... (ballet music: Giselle)
 1960 Le spectre de la danse (Documentary short) (music by)
 1959 Giselle (TV Movie) (music by)
 1936 Der König lächelt - Paris lacht (from operetta: 'Le postillon de Lonjumeau')
Show Show Soundtrack (177 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The ballet, "Giselle," was performed with Lucile Grahn (title role) in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Adolphe-Charles Adam

Spouse:

Sara Lescot  (her death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed