Sandra Adair


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 46,454 this week
Sandra Adair was born in 1952 in Carlsbad, New Mexico, USA as Sandra B. Estrin. She is known for her work on Boyhood (2014), School of Rock (2003) and The Secret Life of Lance Letscher (2017). She has been married to Dwight Adair since March 14, 1978. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Oct 2011
 
a list of 2 people
created 31 Aug 2020
 
a list of 4 people
created 06 Feb 2015
 
a list of 16 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 3170 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sandra Adair's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 9 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Boyhood Editor
(2014)
(2003)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (45 credits)
 2021 Blue Miracle (edited by)
 2021 Without Getting Killed or Caught (Documentary) (lead editor)
 2020 Take Pains, Be Perfect (Documentary)
 2019 Another Day at the Office (Short)
 2017 The Secret Life of Lance Letscher (Documentary)
 2016 At the Fork (Documentary)
 2015 A Single Frame (Documentary)
 2015 Tumbledown
 2014/I Boyhood
 2012 Shepard & Dark (Documentary)
 2011 Sushi: The Global Catch (Documentary)
 2011 Bernie
 2004 $5.15/Hr. (TV Movie)
 2004 Before Sunset
 2003 Sexless
 2001 Tape
 2001 Waking Life
 2000 Dream House (TV Series)
 1996 SubUrbia
 1992 Laurel & Hardy: A Tribute to the Boys (TV Movie documentary)
 1991 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Hollow Boy (1991)
 1990 Smoothtalker
 1988 The Telephone
 1986 Maricela (TV Movie)
Show Show Editorial department (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sandra Estrin Adair | Sandra Estrin

Spouse:

Dwight Adair  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of editor Robert Estrin. She often worked as an assistant editor together with him early in her career. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently edits Richard Linklater movies.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed