STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 257,418 this week

José Luis Acosta (I)


José Luis Acosta was born in 1961 in Úbeda, Jaén, Andalucía, Spain as José Luis Acosta Salmerón. He is known for his work on Historia de un búho (2001), Fuera de lugar (2008) and Gimlet (1995). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Luis Acosta's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2001)
(2008)
Gimlet Writer
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
  Con el culo al aire (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2013) (written by - 1 episode, 2013)
- Episode #2.12 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.11 (2013)
- Episode #2.10 (2013)
- Episode #2.9 (2013)
  U.C.O. (TV Series) (story and dialogue - 2 episodes, 2009) (dialogue - 1 episode, 2009)
- Errare humanum est (2009) ... (dialogue)
- El niño (2009) ... (story and dialogue)
- Hogar, dulce hogar (2009) ... (story and dialogue)
  Fuera de lugar (TV Series) (creator - 8 episodes, 2008) (written by - 3 episodes, 2008) (writer - 2 episodes, 2008)
- Oposición a padre (2008) ... (creator)
- La vida sigue (2008) ... (creator)
- Toño cruza la línea (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Reencuentro (2008) ... (creator) / (written by)
- El día de la madre (2008) ... (creator)
  Sin tetas no hay paraíso (TV Series) (story - 12 episodes, 2008) (screenplay - 1 episode, 2008)
- Cita con la muerte (2008) ... (story)
- El precio del poder (2008) ... (story)
- Statu quo (2008) ... (story)
- Cata en el espejo (2008) ... (story)
- Una nueva vida (2008) ... (story)
  Ana y los 7 (TV Series) (story coordinator - 92 episodes, 2002 - 2005) (writer - 40 episodes, 2002 - 2005) (story - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- La esperada boda II (2005) ... (story coordinator) / (writer)
- La esperada boda (2005) ... (story coordinator)
- ¿Y ahora qué? (2005) ... (story coordinator) / (writer)
- Un paso más (2005) ... (story coordinator) / (writer)
- Maniobras (2005) ... (story coordinator) / (writer)
 2001 Historia de un búho (Short)
 2001 Dime que me quieres (TV Series)
 2000 Raquel busca su sitio (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Compromisos (2000) ... (written by)
 2000 Jacinto Durante, representante (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cara y cruz (2000) ... (writer)
  Condenadas a entenderse (TV Series) (original idea - 10 episodes, 1999) (story coordinator - 9 episodes, 1999)
- Condenadas a entenderse (1999) ... (original idea)
- Algo pasa con Toño (1999) ... (original idea) / (story coordinator)
- Negociaciones (1999) ... (original idea) / (story coordinator)
- Preparados, listos, ya (1999) ... (original idea) / (story coordinator)
- El novio de mi prima (1999) ... (original idea) / (story coordinator)
  A las once en casa (TV Series) (1 episode, 1999) (writer - 9 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (written by - 3 episodes, 1998 - 1999)
- Despedidas (1999)
- Top Secret (1999) ... (writer)
- Punto y aparte (1999) ... (written by)
- Que viene (1999) ... (writer)
 1998 Señor Alcalde (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Nada es lo que parece (1998) ... (writer)
- Descanse en paz (1998) ... (writer)
- Poderoso caballero es don dinero (1998) ... (writer)
- 100 días y una pizca de celos (1998) ... (writer)
- El juego del escondite (1998) ... (writer)
  Los ladrones van a la oficina (TV Series) (teleplay - 28 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (writer - 22 episodes, 1993 - 1995)
- El novio de la Pruden (1995) ... (writer)
- Abierto 24 horas (1995) ... (writer)
- El niño y el vagabundo (1994) ... (writer)
- Madres... No hay más que una (1994) ... (writer)
- España cañí (1994) ... (writer)
 1995 Gimlet (screenplay) / (story)
 1990 El hombre y la industria: La fecundación (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 El hombre y la industria: La infancia (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 El hombre y la industria: La juventud (TV Movie documentary)
 1989 El pañuelo de mármol (Short) (writer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Board Member of ALMA (Spanish Screenwriter's Association)

Alternate Names:

J.L. Acosta | Jose Luis Acosta

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed