STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,331,882 this week

Armondo Linus Acosta


Armondo Linus Acosta (also known as Armand Acosta and Armando Acosta) born on September 23, 1938 in Bradford, PA is the eldest child born to musical parents. From the age of eight Acosta began a precocious education in art, theater, music and design. In the 1940s and '50s he studied at the Tomlinson Technical Institute, Ringling School of Fine ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Armondo Linus Acosta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Romeo.Juliet Director
(1990)
The Young Racers Art Department
(1963)
The Haunted Palace Additional Crew
(1963)
The Soldier Additional Crew
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
 1963 The Haunted Palace (title designer - as Armand Acosta)
 1962 The Soldier (Short) (title designer - as Armand Acosta)
 1961 El Cid (design consultant - uncredited)
 1961 The Connection (design consultant - uncredited)
 1960 Two Women (design consultant - uncredited)
 1958 Touch of Evil (consultant - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1990 Romeo.Juliet (as Armand Acosta)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1990 Romeo.Juliet (screenplay - as Armand Acosta)
Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
 1990 Romeo.Juliet (as Armand Acosta)
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 1963 The Young Racers (visual design consultant - as Armand Acosta)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2017 Miss Rosewood (Documentary) (special thanks)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Armando Linus Acosta | Armando Acosta | Armand Acosta
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Armando Acosta See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed