No photo available. Represent Terry Ackland-Snow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,972 this week

Terry Ackland-Snow

Terry Ackland-Snow was born in December 1943 in London, England. He is known for his work on Aliens (1986), The Living Daylights (1987) and Superman III (1983). See full bio »

Born:

in London, England, UK

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in July

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terry Ackland-Snow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Aliens Art Director
(1986)
The Living Daylights Art Director
(1987)
Superman III Art Director
(1983)
Superman II Art Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (37 credits)
 2004 Planet Cook (TV Series) (constructor)
 1990 The Rainbow Thief (production designer: UK)
 1983 The Pirates of Penzance (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1981 The Great Muppet Caper (effects designer)
 1980 Nijinsky (assistant art director - uncredited)
 1979 Arabian Adventure (set dresser)
 1978 The Medusa Touch (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1977 The Deep (underwater art director)
 1975 Barry Lyndon (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1975 The Return of the Pink Panther (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1975 Tommy (assistant art director)
 1973 Papillon (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1973 The Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series) (set dresser - 2 episodes)
- A Member of the Family: Part 2 (1973) ... (set dresser)
- A Member of the Family: Part 1 (1973) ... (set dresser)
 1971 Cry of the Penguins (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1971 Up Pompeii (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1970 The Man Who Had Power Over Women (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1970 Hoffman (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1969 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (draftsman - uncredited)
 1969 Battle of Britain (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1968 2001: A Space Odyssey (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1968 The Anniversary (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1967 Half a Sixpence (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1966 Eye of the Devil (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1966 Fahrenheit 451 (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1966 The Blue Max (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1965 Lady L (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1965 The Liquidator (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1965 Operation Crossbow (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1964 The Yellow Rolls-Royce (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1964 Carry on Cleo (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1964 A Shot in the Dark (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1963 The Pink Panther (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1963 The Haunting (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1963 In the Cool of the Day (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1962 Masters of Venus (draughtsman - uncredited)
 1960 The Tell-Tale Heart (junior draughtsman - uncredited)
 1950 The Fighting Pimpernel (draughtsman trainee - uncredited)
Show Show Production designer (9 credits)
Show Show Art director (17 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Terence Ackland-Snow | Terry Ackland Snow

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed