No photo available. Represent Abi Ofarim? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 306,487 this week

Abi Ofarim (1937–2018)

Abi Ofarim was born on October 5, 1937 in Safed, Palestine as Abraham Reichstadt. He was an actor, known for Walk on Water (2004), Mein Kind, Lieder von und mit Anja Hauptmann (1976) and Blazing Sand (1960). He was married to Sandra and Esther Ofarim. He died on May 4, 2018 in Munich, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Munich, Germany

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 135 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 
a list of 545 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abi Ofarim's work have you seen?

Known For

Walk on Water Soundtrack
(2004)
Blazing Sand Musician
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2012 SOKO Stuttgart (TV Series)
David Schöller
- Tödliche Bilanz (2012) ... David Schöller
 1991 Zwei Schlitzohren in Antalya (TV Series)
 1975 Am laufenden Band (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #2.3 (1975) ... Singer
 1969 Die große Glocke (TV Series)
 1968 Guten Abend... (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1968)
 1963 Es war mir ein Vergnügen
Moravian
 1960 Exodus (uncredited)
 1960 Blazing Sand
Musician
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Duo Ofarim | Esther & Abi Ofarim | Esther and Abi Ofarim | Esther and Abraham Ofarim | Esther und Abi Ofarim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Beginning in April 2014, Abi Ofarim ran a "Jugendzentrum für Senioren" ("Youth Center for Elderly People") in Munich, a social project against poverty and solitude of the elderly, together with his organization "Kinder von Gestern e. V." ("Children of Yesterday"). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed