STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 679 this week

Chuck Aber


Chuck Aber was born on April 22, 1945. He is an actor, known for The Silence of the Lambs (1991), Creepshow (1982) and She's Out of My League (2010). See full bio »

Born:

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 25 Feb 2013
 
a list of 199 people
created 14 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Aber's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Silence of the Lambs
(1991)
Creepshow
Creepshow Richard Raymond (segment "The Crate")
(1982)
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood Charles R. Aber / H.J. Elephant III / Chuck Aber / Randy S. Caribou / Kevin Wendell Gorilla / Frog / J.R. Giraffe / Mr. Charles R. Aber / Mr. Skunk / Basketball Star / Charles Mefford / Delivery Clown / Prince Extraordinary / Witch's sidekick
(1975-2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2010 She's Out of My League
Pilot
 1975-2001 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (TV Series)
Charles R. Aber / H.J. Elephant III / Chuck Aber / ...
- 1765: Celebrates the Arts (2001) ... Charles R. Aber
- 1762: Celebrates the Arts (2001) ... Charles R. Aber
- 1760: Ready to Read? (2000) ... H.J. Elephant III (voice)
- 1759: Ready to Read? (2000) ... Chuck Aber / H.J. Elephant III
- 1758: Ready to Read? (2000) ... H.J. Elephant III (voice)
 1996 The Assassination File (TV Movie)
FBI Spokesman
 1995 Houseguest
Big Spin Host
 1992 Citizen Cohn (TV Movie)
Sen. John L. McClellan
 1991 The 10 Million Dollar Getaway (TV Movie)
Lee Lester
 1991 The Silence of the Lambs
Agent Terry
 1990 Two Evil Eyes
Mr. Pratt (segment "The Facts in the Case of Mr. Valdemar")
 1989 Heartstopper
Newscaster
 1982 Creepshow
Richard Raymond (segment "The Crate")
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1983-1997 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (TV Series) (performer - 7 episodes)
- 1716: Be Yourself: That's the Best (1997) ... (performer: "You Are Special")
- 1689: Everybody's Special (1995) ... (performer: "It's You I Like")
- 1657: Up and Down (1992) ... (performer: "Then Your Heart is Full of Love")
- 1578: Making Mistakes (1987) ... (performer: "There Are Many Ways")
- 1550: Music (1985) ... (performer: "Won't You Be My Neighbor?")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2008 Speedy Delivery (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on meeting The Silence of the Lambs (1991) director Jonathan Demme] When I was called in, it wasn't really an audition. He just wanted to talk about Fred Rogers. They were similar kinds of people, just the nicest you'd ever meet.

Trivia:

Is one day older than fellow Mister Rogers Neighberhood neighbor, Francois Clemmons. See more »

Nickname:

Neighbor Aber

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial