STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 251,804 this week

Vadim Abdrashitov


Vadim Abdrashitov, one of Russian cinema's most independent directors who was influenced by liberation of cultural life during the Khrushchev's "Thaw", is now an internationally renown filmmaker with awards from the Berlin and Venice Film Festivals. He was born Vadim Yusupovich Abdrashitov on January 19, 1945, in Kharkov, Ukraine, USSR (now Kharkov... See full bio »

Best Moments From the 2021 Golden Globe Awards

Watch hilarious moments, heartfelt speeches, surprise wins, and more highlights from the 2021 Golden Globes.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 517 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 53 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
a list of 17 people
created 16 Nov 2017
 
a list of 20 people
created 08 May 2014
 
a list of 1773 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vadim Abdrashitov's work have you seen?
12 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Magnetic Storms Director
(2003)
Sluga Director
(1989)
Vremya tantsora Director
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2012 White Studio (TV Series documentary)
Self - Guest
- Vadim Abdrashitov (2012) ... Self - Guest
 1995-2000 Chtoby pomnili (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Chapter 68. Oleg Borisov (2000) ... Self
- Chapter 62. Igor Nefyodov (2000) ... Self
- Chapter 8. Anatoliy Solonitsyn (1995) ... Self
 1991 Elokuva vangitsee aikaa (Documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wadim Abdraschitow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With his wife Natella Toidze, has 2 children: Oleg Vadimovich Abdrashitov (born 1973) and Nana Vadimovna Abdrashitova (born 1980) See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed