No photo available. Represent Yutaka Abe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,390 this week

Yutaka Abe (1895–1977)

Yutaka Abe was born on February 2, 1895 in Miyagi, Japan. He was a director and actor, known for Ashi ni sawatta onna (1926), Taiyo no ko (1938) and Shôhin eiga-shû: Pan (1925). He died on January 3, 1977 in Kyoto, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Kyoto, Japan
1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 127 people
created 19 Aug 2014
 
a list of 931 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yutaka Abe's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1926)
Taiyo no ko Director
(1938)
(1925)
Ryusei Director
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (51 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jack Takuta Abbe | Jack Yutaka Abbe | Jack Abbe | Utaka Abbe | Utake Abbe | Jack Abe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He trained in Hollywood under Ernst Lubitsch. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed