No photo available. Represent Leo Hurwitz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,310 this week

Leo Hurwitz (1909–1991)

Leo Hurwitz was born on June 23, 1909 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Strange Victory (1948), Dialogue with a Woman Departed (1981) and Native Land (1942). He was married to Peggy Lawson and Jane Dudley. He died on January 4, 1991 in New York City, New York. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 186 people
created 08 Jan 2011
 
a list of 421 people
created 08 Apr 2017
 
a list of 134 people
created 16 Apr 2015
 
list image
a list of 44 people
created 24 Aug 2017
 
a list of 9 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leo Hurwitz's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Strange Victory Director
(1948)
Native Land Director
(1942)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 1981 Dialogue with a Woman Departed (Documentary)
 1970 Discovery in a Landscape (Documentary short)
 1970 Light and the City (Documentary short)
 1970 This Island (Documentary short)
 1966 The Sun and Richard Lippold (Video documentary short)
 1961 Eichmann Trial (TV Movie documentary)
 1961 Here at the Water's Edge (Documentary)
 1956 The Museum and the Fury (Documentary)
 1948 Strange Victory (Documentary)
 1942 Native Land (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leo T. Hurwitz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed footage of Adolf Eichmann's trial; the proceedings were shown on Lamp Unto My Feet (1948).

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed